Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EDUCAT

Education level of respondent (recoded)
  1) Zero to 11 years
  2) 12 years
  3) Some college
  4) College degree or higher
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero to 11 years 67 8.3% 8.3% -1.85
12 years 234 29.1% 37.4% -.9
Some college 194 24.1% 61.6% .06
College degree or higher 306 38.1% 99.6% 1.01
Don't know 3 .4% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 5.9%
20
10.1%
47
8.3%
67
12 years 26.1%
88
31.3%
146
29.1%
234
Some college 23.7%
80
24.4%
114
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 43.9%
148
33.8%
158
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 100.0%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
12 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
234
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 2.1%
3
11.3%
28
5.9%
12
14.9%
15
8.9%
9
8.4%
67
12 years 30.3%
43
20.2%
50
36.8%
75
33.7%
34
30.7%
31
29.3%
233
Some college 26.8%
38
22.2%
55
26.0%
53
23.8%
24
21.8%
22
24.1%
192
College degree or higher 40.1%
57
46.4%
115
31.4%
64
26.7%
27
37.6%
38
37.8%
301
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 10.4%
17
4.1%
11
6.0%
14
18.7%
25
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
12 years 34.1%
56
26.4%
71
27.4%
64
32.1%
43
0.0%
0
29.1%
234
Some college 25.0%
41
26.8%
72
25.2%
59
15.7%
21
33.3%
1
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 29.3%
48
42.8%
115
41.0%
96
33.6%
45
66.7%
2
38.1%
306
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 5.9%
31
14.1%
21
17.8%
8
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
67
12 years 26.0%
137
34.9%
52
44.4%
20
28.6%
22
33.3%
2
29.0%
233
Some college 24.7%
130
23.5%
35
22.2%
10
22.1%
17
33.3%
2
24.2%
194
College degree or higher 43.2%
227
26.8%
40
15.6%
7
39.0%
30
33.3%
2
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 6.4%
23
20.5%
8
23.2%
13
5.8%
10
6.3%
11
8.1%
65
12 years 30.5%
110
30.8%
12
32.1%
18
29.1%
50
25.3%
44
29.2%
234
Some college 23.0%
83
20.5%
8
21.4%
12
27.3%
47
25.3%
44
24.2%
194
College degree or higher 39.6%
143
28.2%
11
23.2%
13
37.8%
65
42.5%
74
38.2%
306
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 2.1%
5
11.2%
31
11.3%
25
7.3%
4
20.0%
2
8.3%
67
12 years 25.4%
61
27.1%
75
33.8%
75
38.2%
21
20.0%
2
29.1%
234
Some college 24.2%
58
22.7%
63
24.3%
54
27.3%
15
40.0%
4
24.1%
194
College degree or higher 47.5%
114
39.0%
108
30.2%
67
27.3%
15
20.0%
2
38.1%
306
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Zero to 11 years 28.4%
38
9.8%
12
6.3%
8
1.7%
3
0.9%
2
8.1%
63
12 years 38.8%
52
38.2%
47
36.2%
46
23.0%
41
18.4%
39
29.1%
225
Some college 17.9%
24
26.0%
32
25.2%
32
30.3%
54
20.3%
43
23.9%
185
College degree or higher 14.2%
19
26.0%
32
32.3%
41
44.9%
80
59.4%
126
38.5%
298
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774