Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you:
  1) Married
  2) Living with a partner
  3) Widowed
  4) Separated
  5) Divorced
  6) Never married
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 361 44.9% 44.9% -.98
Living with a partner 39 4.9% 49.8% -.52
Widowed 56 7% 56.7% -.05
Separated 20 2.5% 59.2% .41
Divorced 152 18.9% 78.1% .87
Never married 174 21.6% 99.8% 1.34
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 49.3%
166
41.8%
195
44.9%
361
Living with a partner 3.3%
11
6.0%
28
4.9%
39
Widowed 2.7%
9
10.1%
47
7.0%
56
Separated 1.8%
6
3.0%
14
2.5%
20
Divorced 17.2%
58
20.1%
94
18.9%
152
Never married 25.2%
85
19.1%
89
21.6%
174
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
467

804


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Married 34.3%
23
47.0%
110
42.8%
83
46.7%
143
66.7%
2
44.9%
361
Living with a partner 11.9%
8
5.1%
12
4.1%
8
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 19.4%
13
7.7%
18
6.2%
12
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Separated 3.0%
2
3.0%
7
0.5%
1
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Divorced 11.9%
8
18.4%
43
23.7%
46
18.0%
55
0.0%
0
18.9%
152
Never married 16.4%
11
18.8%
44
22.7%
44
24.2%
74
33.3%
1
21.6%
174
Don't know 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
234
100.0%
194
100.0%
306
100.0%
3

804


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Married 54.2%
77
48.0%
119
44.6%
91
38.6%
39
30.7%
31
44.8%
357
Living with a partner 3.5%
5
1.2%
3
7.8%
16
7.9%
8
6.9%
7
4.9%
39
Widowed 5.6%
8
14.1%
35
2.0%
4
7.9%
8
1.0%
1
7.0%
56
Separated 1.4%
2
2.8%
7
2.0%
4
3.0%
3
3.0%
3
2.4%
19
Divorced 11.3%
16
23.4%
58
19.1%
39
16.8%
17
19.8%
20
18.8%
150
Never married 23.9%
34
9.7%
24
24.5%
50
25.7%
26
38.6%
39
21.7%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
248
100.0%
204
100.0%
101
100.0%
101

796


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Married 27.4%
45
49.1%
132
51.3%
120
47.8%
64
0.0%
0
44.9%
361
Living with a partner 11.6%
19
6.3%
17
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
5.1%
12
31.3%
42
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Separated 3.0%
5
2.2%
6
3.4%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Divorced 3.7%
6
20.8%
56
29.5%
69
14.9%
20
33.3%
1
18.9%
152
Never married 54.3%
89
20.8%
56
9.4%
22
3.7%
5
66.7%
2
21.6%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
269
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
3

804


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Married 48.5%
255
32.2%
48
48.9%
22
42.9%
33
50.0%
3
45.0%
361
Living with a partner 4.0%
21
5.4%
8
13.3%
6
3.9%
3
16.7%
1
4.9%
39
Widowed 5.9%
31
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Separated 1.3%
7
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Divorced 20.7%
109
13.4%
20
26.7%
12
13.0%
10
16.7%
1
18.9%
152
Never married 19.4%
102
28.2%
42
11.1%
5
29.9%
23
16.7%
1
21.5%
173
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
149
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

803


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Married 100.0%
361
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.0%
361
Living with a partner 0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
56
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.4%
152
0.0%
0
19.0%
152
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
21.7%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
39
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
174

802


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Married 50.8%
122
37.2%
103
45.5%
101
56.4%
31
40.0%
4
44.9%
361
Living with a partner 4.6%
11
4.3%
12
6.8%
15
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Widowed 5.4%
13
10.1%
28
4.5%
10
3.6%
2
30.0%
3
7.0%
56
Separated 0.8%
2
3.6%
10
2.3%
5
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Divorced 18.8%
45
22.0%
61
17.6%
39
10.9%
6
10.0%
1
18.9%
152
Never married 19.6%
47
22.4%
62
23.0%
51
21.8%
12
20.0%
2
21.6%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
277
100.0%
222
100.0%
55
100.0%
10

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Married 14.9%
20
30.1%
37
30.7%
39
54.5%
97
72.2%
153
44.7%
346
Living with a partner 6.7%
9
5.7%
7
5.5%
7
6.2%
11
2.4%
5
5.0%
39
Widowed 15.7%
21
11.4%
14
6.3%
8
3.4%
6
1.4%
3
6.7%
52
Separated 6.0%
8
2.4%
3
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
2.6%
20
Divorced 24.6%
33
22.8%
28
26.0%
33
17.4%
31
11.8%
25
19.4%
150
Never married 31.3%
42
27.6%
34
28.3%
36
18.0%
32
10.4%
22
21.4%
166
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
123
100.0%
127
100.0%
178
100.0%
212

774