Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHILD2

How many of these children live with you?
  0) None
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 10 62.5% 62.5% -.73
4 25% 87.5% .93
2 12.5% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 87.5%
7
37.5%
3
62.5%
10
12.5%
1
37.5%
3
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
8

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

16


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
60.0%
3
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
None 63.6%
7
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
27.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
None 66.7%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

16


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
57.1%
4
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
10
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
60.0%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
13.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

15