Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORKS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED "DOING SOMETHING ELSE" WHEN ASKED ABOUT THEIR EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Please specify.
  1) Caring for a parent
  2) Entrepreneur
  3) Grieving
  4) Moving
  5) Staying at home
  6) Volunteer
  7) Writing
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Caring for a parent 1 9.1% 9.1% -1.72
Entrepreneur 1 9.1% 18.2% -1.29
Grieving 1 9.1% 27.3% -.86
Moving 1 9.1% 36.4% -.43
Staying at home 1 9.1% 45.5% 0
Volunteer 4 36.4% 81.8% .43
Writing 1 9.1% 90.9% .86
Refused 1 9.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Grieving 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
Moving 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Staying at home 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.0%
0
50.0%
4
36.4%
4
Writing 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grieving 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Staying at home 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Writing 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

11


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
Grieving 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Staying at home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

11


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
Grieving 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Staying at home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Writing 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grieving 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Staying at home 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Grieving 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Staying at home 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Volunteer 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Writing 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

11


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Grieving 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Staying at home 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
Writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Caring for a parent 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Entrepreneur 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
Grieving 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Moving 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
Staying at home 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
Writing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Refused 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

11