Survey of Religion and Community Life in Indianapolis, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CIVIC2A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAVE LIVED IN INDIANAPOLIS FOR 20 OR MORE YEARS: Compared to 20 years ago, would you say that the amount of influence that Indianapolis religious leaders have in civic affairs is now:
  1) Much greater
  2) Somewhat greater
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat less
  5) Much less
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much greater 64 11.7% 11.7% -1.33
Somewhat greater 161 29.5% 41.3% -.69
About the same 144 26.4% 67.7% -.04
Somewhat less 97 17.8% 85.5% .61
Much less 58 10.6% 96.1% 1.26
Don't know 19 3.5% 99.6% 3.21
Refused 2 .4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much greater 10.9%
24
12.3%
40
11.7%
64
Somewhat greater 26.4%
58
31.7%
103
29.5%
161
About the same 26.8%
59
26.2%
85
26.4%
144
Somewhat less 21.4%
47
15.4%
50
17.8%
97
Much less 9.1%
20
11.7%
38
10.6%
58
Don't know 4.5%
10
2.8%
9
3.5%
19
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
325

545


Education (I-EDUC)

Zero to 11 years 12 years Some college College degree or higher Don't know TOTAL
Much greater 20.0%
11
12.6%
22
13.1%
19
7.1%
12
0.0%
0
11.7%
64
Somewhat greater 30.9%
17
32.0%
56
30.3%
44
25.4%
43
100.0%
1
29.5%
161
About the same 23.6%
13
24.0%
42
28.3%
41
28.4%
48
0.0%
0
26.4%
144
Somewhat less 7.3%
4
20.0%
35
15.9%
23
20.7%
35
0.0%
0
17.8%
97
Much less 14.5%
8
9.7%
17
7.6%
11
13.0%
22
0.0%
0
10.6%
58
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.7%
3
4.8%
7
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
175
100.0%
145
100.0%
169
100.0%
1

545


Religious preference (I-REL)

Catholic Protestant Oth Chrstn Oth Rel No pref TOTAL
Much greater 8.4%
8
11.7%
22
10.4%
14
22.2%
14
9.7%
6
11.8%
64
Somewhat greater 33.7%
32
28.2%
53
31.1%
42
38.1%
24
16.1%
10
29.7%
161
About the same 23.2%
22
30.3%
57
20.0%
27
23.8%
15
33.9%
21
26.2%
142
Somewhat less 17.9%
17
16.5%
31
24.4%
33
4.8%
3
21.0%
13
17.9%
97
Much less 12.6%
12
11.2%
21
9.6%
13
7.9%
5
11.3%
7
10.7%
58
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.1%
4
4.4%
6
3.2%
2
4.8%
3
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
188
100.0%
135
100.0%
63
100.0%
62

543


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-65 65 and up Refused TOTAL
Much greater 5.8%
4
14.9%
25
10.5%
19
12.7%
16
0.0%
0
11.7%
64
Somewhat greater 26.1%
18
26.2%
44
33.7%
61
29.4%
37
100.0%
1
29.5%
161
About the same 23.2%
16
22.0%
37
27.6%
50
32.5%
41
0.0%
0
26.4%
144
Somewhat less 24.6%
17
16.7%
28
17.7%
32
15.9%
20
0.0%
0
17.8%
97
Much less 11.6%
8
14.9%
25
8.8%
16
7.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.6%
58
Don't know 7.2%
5
4.8%
8
1.7%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
168
100.0%
181
100.0%
126
100.0%
1

545


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Wh and Ind Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Much greater 8.5%
30
20.0%
22
2.9%
1
23.9%
11
0.0%
0
11.7%
64
Somewhat greater 27.1%
95
36.4%
40
35.3%
12
28.3%
13
25.0%
1
29.5%
161
About the same 29.9%
105
17.3%
19
29.4%
10
21.7%
10
0.0%
0
26.4%
144
Somewhat less 18.8%
66
15.5%
17
17.6%
6
17.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.8%
97
Much less 11.1%
39
8.2%
9
11.8%
4
6.5%
3
75.0%
3
10.6%
58
Don't know 4.6%
16
1.8%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
110
100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

545


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Sep/ Div Nvr marry TOTAL
Much greater 11.0%
29
12.5%
3
11.8%
6
13.4%
16
10.5%
9
11.6%
63
Somewhat greater 31.2%
82
33.3%
8
27.5%
14
31.1%
37
22.1%
19
29.5%
160
About the same 28.5%
75
4.2%
1
33.3%
17
20.2%
24
31.4%
27
26.5%
144
Somewhat less 16.0%
42
20.8%
5
15.7%
8
21.0%
25
19.8%
17
17.9%
97
Much less 9.9%
26
20.8%
5
9.8%
5
10.9%
13
10.5%
9
10.7%
58
Don't know 3.0%
8
4.2%
1
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
5.8%
5
3.5%
19
Refused 0.4%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
119
100.0%
86

543


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ ref TOTAL
Much greater 7.0%
11
15.2%
29
11.8%
18
14.3%
5
12.5%
1
11.7%
64
Somewhat greater 33.5%
53
28.8%
55
28.1%
43
25.7%
9
12.5%
1
29.5%
161
About the same 28.5%
45
23.6%
45
25.5%
39
28.6%
10
62.5%
5
26.4%
144
Somewhat less 16.5%
26
19.9%
38
19.0%
29
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
97
Much less 10.1%
16
9.9%
19
11.8%
18
11.4%
4
12.5%
1
10.6%
58
Don't know 4.4%
7
2.1%
4
3.3%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
191
100.0%
153
100.0%
35
100.0%
8

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

$0-19999 $20-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $60000+ TOTAL
Much greater 14.1%
13
13.0%
12
13.2%
12
12.3%
15
7.3%
9
11.7%
61
Somewhat greater 28.3%
26
25.0%
23
35.2%
32
25.4%
31
35.0%
43
29.8%
155
About the same 29.3%
27
28.3%
26
22.0%
20
23.8%
29
26.8%
33
26.0%
135
Somewhat less 14.1%
13
16.3%
15
17.6%
16
20.5%
25
20.3%
25
18.1%
94
Much less 7.6%
7
12.0%
11
9.9%
9
13.9%
17
9.8%
12
10.8%
56
Don't know 5.4%
5
5.4%
5
2.2%
2
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
3.3%
17
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
92
100.0%
91
100.0%
122
100.0%
123

520