Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MOPS3_05 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent is your position on each of the following a reflection of your core moral beliefs and convictions? Same sex marriage [Moral Foundation of Politics Scale (MOPS)]
  -1) Refused
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Moderately
  4) Much
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 12 1.1% 1.1%
Not at all 354 31.6% 32.7%
Slightly 144 12.8% 45.5%
Moderately 224 20% 65.5%
Much 123 11% 76.5%
Very much 264 23.6% 100.1%
Missing 397 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.2%
13
Not at all 28.2%
60
32.2%
97
34.3%
110
30.2%
87
31.5%
354
Slightly 5.2%
11
11.6%
35
13.4%
43
19.4%
56
12.9%
145
Moderately 22.1%
47
22.9%
69
18.7%
60
16.3%
47
19.9%
223
Much 14.6%
31
13.3%
40
10.6%
34
6.6%
19
11.0%
124
Very much 27.7%
59
18.6%
56
23.1%
74
26.0%
75
23.5%
264
Missing 107 91 101 98 397
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
301
100.0%
321
100.0%
288

1123


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never Missing TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
2

2
1.0%
11
Not at all 15.2%
14
22.8%
45
24.0%
23
33.3%
57
35.2%
88
39.6%
113

15
31.2%
340
Slightly 12.0%
11
14.7%
29
5.2%
5
19.3%
33
15.2%
38
9.1%
26

2
13.0%
142
Moderately 12.0%
11
16.8%
33
25.0%
24
21.1%
36
18.4%
46
22.8%
65

9
19.7%
215
Much 12.0%
11
11.7%
23
12.5%
12
9.9%
17
10.8%
27
11.6%
33

0
11.3%
123
Very much 47.8%
44
32.5%
64
32.3%
31
15.8%
27
19.2%
48
16.1%
46

4
23.8%
260
Missing 49 98 36 53 72 81 0 389
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
197
100.0%
96
100.0%
171
100.0%
250
100.0%
285

32

1091


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
12
Not at all 41.6%
57
36.9%
131
27.7%
89
25.1%
77
31.6%
354
Slightly 10.9%
15
11.8%
42
12.5%
40
15.3%
47
12.9%
144
Moderately 17.5%
24
20.3%
72
20.9%
67
19.9%
61
20.0%
224
Much 5.1%
7
6.8%
24
14.3%
46
15.0%
46
11.0%
123
Very much 23.4%
32
23.7%
84
23.1%
74
23.8%
73
23.5%
263
Missing 57 103 114 123 397
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
355
100.0%
321
100.0%
307

1120


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
1
1.4%
6
2.0%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
13
Not at all 40.3%
25
33.6%
144
27.6%
56
30.1%
129
31.5%
354
Slightly 9.7%
6
10.5%
45
14.8%
30
14.9%
64
12.9%
145
Moderately 25.8%
16
18.6%
80
21.7%
44
19.6%
84
19.9%
224
Much 3.2%
2
12.6%
54
15.3%
31
8.2%
35
10.9%
122
Very much 19.4%
12
23.3%
100
18.7%
38
26.8%
115
23.6%
265
Missing 15 141 86 155 397
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
429
100.0%
203
100.0%
429

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None Missing TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
0.3%
1
5.4%
4
0.5%
1

0
1.1%
12
Not at all 28.8%
161
29.9%
87
32.4%
24
41.9%
80

2
31.5%
352
Slightly 11.8%
66
17.5%
51
16.2%
12
7.3%
14

2
12.8%
143
Moderately 18.6%
104
25.1%
73
16.2%
12
17.3%
33

3
19.9%
222
Much 12.0%
67
8.6%
25
2.7%
2
15.7%
30

0
11.1%
124
Very much 27.9%
156
18.6%
54
27.0%
20
17.3%
33

2
23.6%
263
Missing 225 85 28 55 0 393
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
291
100.0%
74
100.0%
191

9

1116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
6
1.0%
6
1.1%
12
Not at all 35.0%
191
28.1%
162
31.5%
353
Slightly 15.4%
84
10.6%
61
12.9%
145
Moderately 16.9%
92
22.9%
132
20.0%
224
Much 8.8%
48
13.0%
75
11.0%
123
Very much 22.8%
124
24.3%
140
23.6%
264
Missing 187 210 397
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
576

1121