Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MOPS3_10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

To what extent is your position on each of the following a reflection of your core moral beliefs and convictions? The housing crisis [Moral Foundation of Politics Scale (MOPS)]
  -1) Refused
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Moderately
  4) Much
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .7% .7%
Not at all 123 21% 21.7%
Slightly 118 20.2% 41.9%
Moderately 201 34.4% 76.3%
Much 92 15.7% 92%
Very much 47 8% 100%
Missing 914
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Not at all 32.2%
38
19.4%
30
18.8%
32
16.3%
23
21.1%
123
Slightly 20.3%
24
21.9%
34
20.6%
35
18.4%
26
20.4%
119
Moderately 32.2%
38
34.2%
53
34.1%
58
36.9%
52
34.4%
201
Much 12.7%
15
12.9%
20
18.8%
32
17.0%
24
15.6%
91
Very much 2.5%
3
11.0%
17
7.1%
12
10.6%
15
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
170
100.0%
141

584


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
2
Not at all 10.9%
7
17.4%
21
17.6%
9
21.3%
20
28.4%
29
24.3%
33
21.0%
119
Slightly 26.6%
17
23.1%
28
11.8%
6
25.5%
24
15.7%
16
18.4%
25
20.4%
116
Moderately 40.6%
26
43.0%
52
31.4%
16
27.7%
26
40.2%
41
26.5%
36
34.7%
197
Much 10.9%
7
9.1%
11
31.4%
16
18.1%
17
10.8%
11
21.3%
29
16.0%
91
Very much 10.9%
7
7.4%
9
7.8%
4
7.4%
7
4.9%
5
8.1%
11
7.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
51
100.0%
94
100.0%
102
100.0%
136

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
Not at all 27.0%
20
15.6%
29
22.7%
37
22.4%
36
20.9%
122
Slightly 17.6%
13
18.8%
35
18.4%
30
25.5%
41
20.4%
119
Moderately 35.1%
26
33.3%
62
36.8%
60
32.9%
53
34.4%
201
Much 16.2%
12
20.4%
38
12.3%
20
14.3%
23
15.9%
93
Very much 4.1%
3
11.3%
21
9.2%
15
4.3%
7
7.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
161

584


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Not at all 7.1%
2
21.2%
43
21.3%
26
22.4%
51
21.0%
122
Slightly 21.4%
6
16.7%
34
20.5%
25
23.2%
53
20.3%
118
Moderately 14.3%
4
40.9%
83
34.4%
42
31.1%
71
34.4%
200
Much 25.0%
7
12.8%
26
18.0%
22
16.2%
37
15.8%
92
Very much 32.1%
9
7.9%
16
4.1%
5
7.0%
16
7.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
203
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

581


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Not at all 20.3%
63
14.0%
19
29.4%
10
30.4%
31
21.1%
123
Slightly 19.4%
60
25.7%
35
11.8%
4
18.6%
19
20.3%
118
Moderately 36.5%
113
34.6%
47
47.1%
16
23.5%
24
34.4%
200
Much 16.8%
52
16.9%
23
2.9%
1
16.7%
17
16.0%
93
Very much 7.1%
22
8.1%
11
5.9%
2
9.8%
10
7.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
136
100.0%
34
100.0%
102

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
Not at all 21.1%
57
21.0%
66
21.0%
123
Slightly 24.8%
67
16.2%
51
20.2%
118
Moderately 33.3%
90
35.2%
111
34.4%
201
Much 13.0%
35
18.1%
57
15.7%
92
Very much 7.0%
19
8.9%
28
8.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
315

585



Bookmark and Share