Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Regardless of concerns about principles, in today's world you have to be practical, adapt to opportunities, and do what is most advantageous for you. [The Integrity Scale]
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 14 .9% .9%
Strongly disagree 201 13.2% 14.1%
Disagree 424 27.9% 42%
Neither disagree nor agree 526 34.6% 76.6%
Agree 308 20.3% 96.9%
Strongly agree 47 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Strongly disagree 7.5%
24
9.7%
38
18.0%
76
16.4%
63
13.2%
201
Disagree 23.1%
74
25.2%
99
27.5%
116
35.1%
135
27.9%
424
Neither disagree nor agree 39.6%
127
38.4%
151
31.3%
132
30.1%
116
34.6%
526
Agree 23.7%
76
21.9%
86
19.7%
83
16.4%
63
20.2%
308
Strongly agree 4.7%
15
3.3%
13
2.8%
12
2.1%
8
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
393
100.0%
422
100.0%
385

1521


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
11
Strongly disagree 33.1%
47
19.3%
57
15.9%
21
7.6%
17
5.6%
18
11.1%
41
13.6%
201
Disagree 35.9%
51
39.3%
116
22.0%
29
26.5%
59
24.5%
79
22.8%
84
28.2%
418
Neither disagree nor agree 22.5%
32
20.0%
59
35.6%
47
43.5%
97
39.9%
129
38.9%
143
34.2%
507
Agree 7.0%
10
18.3%
54
18.9%
25
20.6%
46
22.9%
74
24.7%
91
20.2%
300
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
2.4%
7
5.3%
7
1.8%
4
5.9%
19
2.2%
8
3.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
295
100.0%
132
100.0%
223
100.0%
323
100.0%
368

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
14
Strongly disagree 8.8%
17
13.5%
62
14.4%
63
13.7%
59
13.2%
201
Disagree 15.0%
29
25.9%
119
30.8%
135
32.6%
140
27.8%
423
Neither disagree nor agree 46.1%
89
35.0%
161
33.3%
146
30.0%
129
34.5%
525
Agree 23.3%
45
23.3%
107
16.4%
72
19.8%
85
20.3%
309
Strongly agree 4.1%
8
2.0%
9
4.6%
20
2.8%
12
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
460
100.0%
438
100.0%
430

1521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
13
Strongly disagree 15.6%
12
12.1%
69
13.5%
39
13.9%
81
13.2%
201
Disagree 11.7%
9
25.4%
145
29.2%
84
31.9%
186
27.9%
424
Neither disagree nor agree 37.7%
29
37.9%
216
34.0%
98
31.2%
182
34.6%
525
Agree 28.6%
22
20.7%
118
16.3%
47
20.8%
121
20.3%
308
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
3.2%
18
5.2%
15
2.1%
12
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
570
100.0%
288
100.0%
583

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.3%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Strongly disagree 18.1%
142
6.1%
23
12.0%
12
9.4%
23
13.3%
200
Disagree 29.5%
231
28.7%
108
23.0%
23
23.8%
58
27.9%
420
Neither disagree nor agree 31.3%
245
38.6%
145
32.0%
32
39.8%
97
34.5%
519
Agree 18.1%
142
21.3%
80
25.0%
25
23.4%
57
20.2%
304
Strongly agree 2.3%
18
4.0%
15
5.0%
5
3.7%
9
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
376
100.0%
100
100.0%
244

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
Strongly disagree 11.8%
86
14.5%
114
13.2%
200
Disagree 25.2%
184
30.5%
240
27.9%
424
Neither disagree nor agree 36.8%
269
32.7%
257
34.7%
526
Agree 21.2%
155
19.4%
153
20.3%
308
Strongly agree 4.5%
33
1.8%
14
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
787

1518



Bookmark and Share