Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IS7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate how much you agree or disagree with the following statements. Lying is sometimes necessary to accomplish important, worthwhile goals. [The Integrity Scale]
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 17 1.1% 1.1%
Strongly disagree 343 22.6% 23.7%
Disagree 441 29% 52.7%
Neither disagree nor agree 424 27.9% 80.6%
Agree 251 16.5% 97.1%
Strongly agree 43 2.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
2.0%
8
1.2%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
17
Strongly disagree 12.5%
40
18.6%
73
28.5%
120
28.5%
110
22.6%
343
Disagree 22.5%
72
26.5%
104
31.6%
133
34.2%
132
29.0%
441
Neither disagree nor agree 30.6%
98
36.0%
141
22.3%
94
23.6%
91
27.9%
424
Agree 30.3%
97
13.8%
54
12.6%
53
12.2%
47
16.5%
251
Strongly agree 3.1%
10
3.1%
12
3.8%
16
1.3%
5
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
392
100.0%
421
100.0%
386

1519


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
14
Strongly disagree 41.5%
59
29.9%
88
21.8%
29
19.3%
43
14.2%
46
19.9%
73
22.8%
338
Disagree 31.0%
44
35.7%
105
27.1%
36
27.4%
61
27.9%
90
25.1%
92
28.9%
428
Neither disagree nor agree 17.6%
25
22.8%
67
32.3%
43
29.1%
65
27.2%
88
34.3%
126
27.9%
414
Agree 8.5%
12
9.5%
28
12.8%
17
19.7%
44
25.4%
82
17.7%
65
16.7%
248
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
3.8%
5
3.6%
8
4.0%
13
2.7%
10
2.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
294
100.0%
133
100.0%
223
100.0%
323
100.0%
367

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
6
1.1%
16
Strongly disagree 23.8%
46
26.3%
121
23.3%
102
17.2%
74
22.6%
343
Disagree 23.3%
45
29.8%
137
29.5%
129
30.2%
130
29.0%
441
Neither disagree nor agree 31.1%
60
25.0%
115
30.4%
133
27.2%
117
28.0%
425
Agree 17.1%
33
15.4%
71
13.5%
59
20.7%
89
16.6%
252
Strongly agree 2.1%
4
3.0%
14
2.5%
11
3.3%
14
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
460
100.0%
437
100.0%
430

1520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
1.1%
17
Strongly disagree 26.0%
20
25.1%
143
23.2%
67
19.4%
113
22.6%
343
Disagree 18.2%
14
29.9%
170
31.1%
90
28.6%
167
29.1%
441
Neither disagree nor agree 35.1%
27
27.6%
157
26.6%
77
28.0%
163
27.9%
424
Agree 10.4%
8
13.7%
78
15.2%
44
20.6%
120
16.5%
250
Strongly agree 6.5%
5
2.6%
15
2.1%
6
2.9%
17
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
569
100.0%
289
100.0%
583

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.1%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Strongly disagree 28.2%
221
17.6%
66
13.0%
13
16.3%
40
22.6%
340
Disagree 32.1%
252
28.6%
107
22.0%
22
23.7%
58
29.2%
439
Neither disagree nor agree 26.2%
206
31.3%
117
25.0%
25
29.4%
72
27.9%
420
Agree 10.3%
81
19.8%
74
25.0%
25
26.5%
65
16.3%
245
Strongly agree 2.2%
17
1.6%
6
10.0%
10
4.1%
10
2.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
374
100.0%
100
100.0%
245

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.4%
11
1.1%
17
Strongly disagree 20.1%
147
24.9%
196
22.6%
343
Disagree 26.7%
196
31.1%
245
29.0%
441
Neither disagree nor agree 28.9%
212
27.1%
213
28.0%
425
Agree 19.4%
142
13.9%
109
16.5%
251
Strongly agree 4.1%
30
1.7%
13
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
787

1520



Bookmark and Share