Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SV9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does each of the following statements sound like you? It's important to me to be humble and modest and not to draw attention to myself. [Schwartz Values]
  -1) Refused
  1) Very much like me
  2) Like me
  3) Sometimes like me
  4) A little like me
  5) Not like me
  6) Not like me at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 21 1.4% 1.4%
Very much like me 284 18.7% 20.1%
Like me 454 29.9% 50%
Sometimes like me 409 26.9% 76.9%
A little like me 219 14.4% 91.3%
Not like me 94 6.2% 97.5%
Not like me at all 37 2.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
5
1.3%
5
0.7%
3
1.8%
7
1.3%
20
Very much like me 22.9%
73
17.1%
67
18.3%
77
17.3%
67
18.7%
284
Like me 21.6%
69
33.5%
131
34.0%
143
28.7%
111
29.9%
454
Sometimes like me 27.6%
88
27.9%
109
24.0%
101
28.7%
111
26.9%
409
A little like me 14.7%
47
12.8%
50
14.0%
59
16.5%
64
14.5%
220
Not like me 7.8%
25
5.9%
23
5.9%
25
5.4%
21
6.2%
94
Not like me at all 3.8%
12
1.5%
6
3.1%
13
1.6%
6
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
391
100.0%
421
100.0%
387

1518


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
14
Very much like me 30.5%
43
18.6%
55
20.3%
27
17.2%
38
16.7%
54
17.5%
64
19.0%
281
Like me 30.5%
43
32.2%
95
33.1%
44
31.2%
69
32.2%
104
25.1%
92
30.2%
447
Sometimes like me 26.2%
37
28.8%
85
21.1%
28
33.0%
73
26.0%
84
24.3%
89
26.8%
396
A little like me 7.1%
10
15.6%
46
20.3%
27
9.5%
21
14.2%
46
18.6%
68
14.7%
218
Not like me 4.3%
6
3.1%
9
4.5%
6
6.3%
14
7.1%
23
8.5%
31
6.0%
89
Not like me at all 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
8
5.5%
20
2.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
295
100.0%
133
100.0%
221
100.0%
323
100.0%
366

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.7%
3
2.3%
10
1.4%
21
Very much like me 23.3%
45
18.7%
86
18.3%
80
16.7%
72
18.6%
283
Like me 24.9%
48
32.7%
150
28.4%
124
30.6%
132
29.9%
454
Sometimes like me 28.0%
54
24.6%
113
29.5%
129
26.2%
113
26.9%
409
A little like me 9.3%
18
14.8%
68
15.1%
66
15.8%
68
14.5%
220
Not like me 8.3%
16
4.8%
22
6.6%
29
6.5%
28
6.3%
95
Not like me at all 6.2%
12
2.6%
12
1.4%
6
1.9%
8
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
459
100.0%
437
100.0%
431

1520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
1
0.9%
5
2.4%
7
1.4%
8
1.4%
21
Very much like me 25.6%
20
17.4%
99
22.2%
64
17.3%
101
18.7%
284
Like me 19.2%
15
34.4%
196
28.8%
83
27.4%
160
29.9%
454
Sometimes like me 37.2%
29
24.8%
141
26.4%
76
27.9%
163
26.9%
409
A little like me 9.0%
7
12.1%
69
16.3%
47
16.4%
96
14.4%
219
Not like me 2.6%
2
7.6%
43
2.4%
7
7.4%
43
6.3%
95
Not like me at all 5.1%
4
2.8%
16
1.4%
4
2.2%
13
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
569
100.0%
288
100.0%
584

1519


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
15
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
20
Very much like me 19.7%
155
18.7%
70
20.0%
20
14.6%
36
18.6%
281
Like me 30.9%
243
31.6%
118
23.0%
23
28.7%
71
30.2%
455
Sometimes like me 27.6%
217
26.7%
100
28.0%
28
24.7%
61
26.9%
406
A little like me 14.1%
111
14.2%
53
12.0%
12
17.4%
43
14.5%
219
Not like me 4.3%
34
6.1%
23
13.0%
13
9.7%
24
6.2%
94
Not like me at all 1.5%
12
2.4%
9
1.0%
1
4.5%
11
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
374
100.0%
100
100.0%
247

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
2.2%
17
1.4%
21
Very much like me 15.5%
113
21.7%
171
18.7%
284
Like me 28.7%
210
31.0%
244
29.9%
454
Sometimes like me 30.1%
220
24.0%
189
26.9%
409
A little like me 14.2%
104
14.7%
116
14.5%
220
Not like me 7.8%
57
4.7%
37
6.2%
94
Not like me at all 3.1%
23
1.8%
14
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
788

1519



Bookmark and Share