Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REI3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate to what extent each of the following statements represents you. I do better when I try to figure out people and situations logically than when I rely on my feelings. [The Rational/Experiential Inventory]
  -1) Refused
  1) Definitely not true of myself
  2) Somewhat not true of myself
  3) Neither true/untrue of myself
  4) Somewhat true of myself
  5) Definitely true of myself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Definitely not true of myself 69 4.5% 5.8%
Somewhat not true of myself 230 15.1% 20.9%
Neither true/untrue of myself 517 34% 54.9%
Somewhat true of myself 537 35.3% 90.2%
Definitely true of myself 147 9.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
2.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
20
Definitely not true of myself 3.8%
12
3.1%
12
6.9%
29
4.1%
16
4.5%
69
Somewhat not true of myself 15.6%
50
15.8%
62
15.2%
64
14.0%
54
15.1%
230
Neither true/untrue of myself 37.2%
119
27.6%
108
34.7%
146
37.3%
144
34.0%
517
Somewhat true of myself 30.9%
99
42.3%
166
30.2%
127
37.6%
145
35.4%
537
Definitely true of myself 11.9%
38
8.9%
35
12.1%
51
5.7%
22
9.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
392
100.0%
421
100.0%
386

1519


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.4%
4
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
7
0.5%
2
1.1%
17
Definitely not true of myself 4.2%
6
3.1%
9
5.3%
7
3.6%
8
6.2%
20
5.2%
19
4.6%
69
Somewhat not true of myself 17.6%
25
19.3%
57
18.0%
24
12.6%
28
14.9%
48
12.8%
47
15.4%
229
Neither true/untrue of myself 33.8%
48
33.6%
99
36.1%
48
35.9%
80
31.9%
103
34.5%
127
34.0%
505
Somewhat true of myself 33.1%
47
34.2%
101
30.1%
40
40.8%
91
35.6%
115
35.3%
130
35.3%
524
Definitely true of myself 10.6%
15
8.5%
25
9.0%
12
6.7%
15
9.3%
30
11.7%
43
9.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
295
100.0%
133
100.0%
223
100.0%
323
100.0%
368

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
5
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.9%
8
1.4%
21
Definitely not true of myself 5.6%
11
6.8%
31
2.7%
12
3.5%
15
4.5%
69
Somewhat not true of myself 14.9%
29
15.1%
69
17.8%
78
12.6%
54
15.1%
230
Neither true/untrue of myself 46.2%
90
35.2%
161
35.2%
154
26.0%
112
34.0%
517
Somewhat true of myself 25.1%
49
34.1%
156
30.9%
135
45.6%
196
35.3%
536
Definitely true of myself 5.6%
11
7.6%
35
12.8%
56
10.5%
45
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
458
100.0%
437
100.0%
430

1520


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 5.2%
4
0.7%
4
2.4%
7
0.9%
5
1.3%
20
Definitely not true of myself 9.1%
7
4.9%
28
2.1%
6
4.8%
28
4.5%
69
Somewhat not true of myself 10.4%
8
13.7%
78
18.3%
53
15.6%
91
15.1%
230
Neither true/untrue of myself 27.3%
21
41.6%
237
36.0%
104
26.6%
155
34.0%
517
Somewhat true of myself 40.3%
31
32.3%
184
31.8%
92
39.5%
230
35.4%
537
Definitely true of myself 7.8%
6
6.8%
39
9.3%
27
12.7%
74
9.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
570
100.0%
289
100.0%
583

1519


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.1%
4
6.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.3%
20
Definitely not true of myself 4.2%
33
5.9%
22
4.0%
4
3.7%
9
4.5%
68
Somewhat not true of myself 16.9%
133
13.1%
49
16.0%
16
12.2%
30
15.2%
228
Neither true/untrue of myself 35.4%
278
35.3%
132
25.0%
25
31.8%
78
34.1%
513
Somewhat true of myself 34.5%
271
35.3%
132
38.0%
38
36.7%
90
35.3%
531
Definitely true of myself 7.9%
62
9.4%
35
11.0%
11
14.7%
36
9.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
374
100.0%
100
100.0%
245

1504


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
1.8%
14
1.4%
21
Definitely not true of myself 3.7%
27
5.3%
42
4.5%
69
Somewhat not true of myself 10.9%
80
18.9%
149
15.1%
229
Neither true/untrue of myself 35.9%
263
32.3%
254
34.0%
517
Somewhat true of myself 36.6%
268
34.2%
269
35.4%
537
Definitely true of myself 11.9%
87
7.5%
59
9.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
787

1519



Bookmark and Share