Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPU0153 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q1: Agree that I consider the illegal downloading of movies, music and other digital content to be as bad as shoplifting.
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not applicable or not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 22 1.4% 1.4%
Strongly agree 414 27.3% 28.7%
Somewhat agree 353 23.3% 52%
Neither agree nor disagree 359 23.6% 75.6%
Somewhat disagree 158 10.4% 86%
Strongly disagree 119 7.8% 93.8%
Not applicable or not familiar 93 6.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
5
1.5%
6
1.7%
7
1.3%
5
1.5%
23
Strongly agree 20.2%
65
19.7%
77
30.2%
127
37.4%
144
27.2%
413
Somewhat agree 18.7%
60
24.8%
97
25.2%
106
23.4%
90
23.3%
353
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
81
26.6%
104
24.0%
101
19.2%
74
23.7%
360
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
53
12.3%
48
7.1%
30
6.8%
26
10.3%
157
Strongly disagree 12.8%
41
10.5%
41
5.7%
24
3.4%
13
7.8%
119
Not applicable or not familiar 5.0%
16
4.6%
18
6.2%
26
8.6%
33
6.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
391
100.0%
421
100.0%
385

1518


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
1.8%
4
0.6%
2
2.2%
8
1.3%
20
Strongly agree 39.4%
56
29.6%
87
27.8%
37
28.6%
64
24.8%
80
22.1%
81
27.3%
405
Somewhat agree 25.4%
36
27.9%
82
17.3%
23
22.8%
51
23.2%
75
21.3%
78
23.3%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
16
21.8%
64
24.1%
32
23.2%
52
27.6%
89
25.6%
94
23.4%
347
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
7
10.5%
31
9.0%
12
10.3%
23
11.1%
36
13.1%
48
10.6%
157
Strongly disagree 7.0%
10
5.4%
16
12.8%
17
6.7%
15
8.0%
26
10.1%
37
8.2%
121
Not applicable or not familiar 11.3%
16
4.1%
12
6.8%
9
6.7%
15
4.6%
15
5.7%
21
5.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
294
100.0%
133
100.0%
224
100.0%
323
100.0%
367

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
4
1.5%
7
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
1.5%
23
Strongly agree 25.1%
49
30.2%
138
29.7%
130
22.6%
97
27.3%
414
Somewhat agree 17.9%
35
21.0%
96
21.5%
94
30.0%
129
23.3%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 29.7%
58
23.2%
106
22.9%
100
22.1%
95
23.6%
359
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
9
8.8%
40
11.2%
49
14.0%
60
10.4%
158
Strongly disagree 6.2%
12
8.1%
37
8.9%
39
7.2%
31
7.8%
119
Not applicable or not familiar 14.4%
28
7.2%
33
4.1%
18
3.0%
13
6.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
457
100.0%
437
100.0%
430

1519


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
2
1.8%
10
1.4%
4
1.0%
6
1.4%
22
Strongly agree 37.7%
29
27.2%
155
25.9%
75
26.5%
155
27.2%
414
Somewhat agree 19.5%
15
23.0%
131
23.1%
67
24.1%
141
23.3%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
14
23.9%
136
29.0%
84
21.7%
127
23.7%
361
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
6
8.9%
51
7.9%
23
13.4%
78
10.4%
158
Strongly disagree 10.4%
8
6.0%
34
6.6%
19
9.9%
58
7.8%
119
Not applicable or not familiar 3.9%
3
9.3%
53
6.2%
18
3.3%
19
6.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
570
100.0%
290
100.0%
584

1521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
1.3%
5
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
19
Strongly agree 29.4%
231
28.3%
106
25.7%
26
20.0%
49
27.4%
412
Somewhat agree 25.4%
199
20.3%
76
15.8%
16
24.9%
61
23.4%
352
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
172
26.9%
101
19.8%
20
25.3%
62
23.6%
355
Somewhat disagree 8.7%
68
11.2%
42
16.8%
17
12.2%
30
10.4%
157
Strongly disagree 6.5%
51
7.5%
28
13.9%
14
11.0%
27
8.0%
120
Not applicable or not familiar 6.6%
52
4.5%
17
6.9%
7
6.1%
15
6.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
375
100.0%
101
100.0%
245

1506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
13
1.1%
9
1.4%
22
Strongly agree 25.4%
186
28.9%
227
27.2%
413
Somewhat agree 19.4%
142
27.0%
212
23.3%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
185
22.1%
174
23.6%
359
Somewhat disagree 11.5%
84
9.4%
74
10.4%
158
Strongly disagree 9.8%
72
6.0%
47
7.8%
119
Not applicable or not familiar 6.8%
50
5.5%
43
6.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
786

1518



Bookmark and Share