American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V155A (Weighted by FINALWT)

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree, with the following statements about immigration and immigrants. The U.S. should do more to limit immigration.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 750 36.1% 36.1%
Somewhat agree 631 30.3% 66.4%
Somewhat disagree 384 18.5% 84.9%
Strongly disagree 261 12.5% 97.4%
Don't know 36 1.7% 99.1%
Refused 18 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
137
31.4%
200
36.7%
135
44.8%
269
35.9%
741
Somewhat agree 31.7%
145
34.2%
218
30.2%
111
25.8%
155
30.5%
629
Somewhat disagree 21.0%
96
21.7%
138
16.0%
59
14.6%
88
18.5%
381
Strongly disagree 16.8%
77
11.1%
71
12.5%
46
10.6%
64
12.5%
258
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
7
2.7%
10
2.7%
16
1.7%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.9%
7
1.5%
9
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
637
100.0%
368
100.0%
601

2063


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
371
35.3%
379
36.0%
750
Somewhat agree 29.2%
294
31.4%
337
30.3%
631
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
176
19.4%
208
18.4%
384
Strongly disagree 14.5%
146
10.8%
116
12.6%
262
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.2%
24
1.7%
36
Refused 0.9%
9
0.9%
10
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1074

2082


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
57
9.4%
3
24.5%
37
54.5%
12
38.4%
599
33.6%
41
36.2%
749
Somewhat agree 31.1%
57
9.4%
3
29.1%
44
9.1%
2
30.8%
481
31.1%
38
30.2%
625
Somewhat disagree 21.9%
40
15.6%
5
24.5%
37
18.2%
4
18.1%
283
12.3%
15
18.5%
384
Strongly disagree 14.2%
26
62.5%
20
20.5%
31
13.6%
3
10.1%
158
18.0%
22
12.6%
260
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.7%
1
4.5%
1
1.5%
24
4.1%
5
1.7%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
0.8%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
54
44.6%
239
40.4%
36
37.2%
201
27.6%
137
28.1%
84
36.1%
751
Somewhat agree 24.0%
29
30.6%
164
33.7%
30
32.9%
178
32.4%
161
23.1%
69
30.3%
631
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
9
12.9%
69
11.2%
10
19.6%
106
23.1%
115
25.4%
76
18.5%
385
Strongly disagree 18.2%
22
10.1%
54
14.6%
13
8.1%
44
14.9%
74
18.4%
55
12.6%
262
Don't know 4.1%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.4%
7
3.3%
10
1.7%
36
Refused 1.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
536
100.0%
89
100.0%
541
100.0%
497
100.0%
299

2083


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
140
34.2%
137
42.6%
49
40.6%
76
27.5%
75
35.3%
269
35.9%
746
Somewhat agree 20.9%
71
33.7%
135
27.0%
31
31.6%
59
32.2%
88
32.1%
244
30.3%
628
Somewhat disagree 20.4%
69
17.2%
69
11.3%
13
15.5%
29
27.8%
76
16.8%
128
18.5%
384
Strongly disagree 15.0%
51
13.7%
55
14.8%
17
11.8%
22
9.2%
25
12.1%
92
12.6%
262
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
2.9%
8
2.4%
18
1.7%
36
Refused 0.6%
2
1.0%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
10
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2076


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
113
35.3%
195
43.6%
288
32.6%
154
36.1%
750
Somewhat agree 28.4%
112
33.7%
186
28.1%
186
30.9%
146
30.3%
630
Somewhat disagree 25.1%
99
17.9%
99
15.4%
102
17.8%
84
18.5%
384
Strongly disagree 16.0%
63
10.3%
57
10.0%
66
15.9%
75
12.6%
261
Don't know 0.8%
3
2.2%
12
2.3%
15
1.3%
6
1.7%
36
Refused 1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
1.5%
7
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
552
100.0%
661
100.0%
472

2079



Bookmark and Share