American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V155B (Weighted by FINALWT)

It's OK for immigrants to be loyal to both their home country and the U.S.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 658 31.6% 31.6%
Somewhat agree 821 39.4% 71%
Somewhat disagree 248 11.9% 82.9%
Strongly disagree 322 15.5% 98.4%
Don't know 20 1% 99.4%
Refused 13 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
210
31.9%
203
26.1%
96
23.8%
143
31.6%
652
Somewhat agree 36.3%
166
42.0%
267
42.4%
156
37.2%
224
39.4%
813
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
40
10.8%
69
13.9%
51
14.5%
87
12.0%
247
Strongly disagree 8.8%
40
13.2%
84
16.8%
62
21.8%
131
15.4%
317
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
2.2%
13
1.0%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
636
100.0%
368
100.0%
602

2063


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.7%
299
33.5%
359
31.6%
658
Somewhat agree 39.1%
394
39.8%
427
39.5%
821
Somewhat disagree 12.8%
129
11.0%
118
11.9%
247
Strongly disagree 17.5%
176
13.5%
145
15.4%
321
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.5%
16
1.0%
20
Refused 0.5%
5
0.7%
8
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1073

2080


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
64
54.5%
18
51.7%
78
47.8%
11
28.7%
447
30.1%
37
31.6%
655
Somewhat agree 38.5%
70
24.2%
8
31.1%
47
30.4%
7
40.7%
635
39.8%
49
39.4%
816
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
18
15.2%
5
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
13.2%
206
7.3%
9
11.9%
247
Strongly disagree 15.4%
28
6.1%
2
9.3%
14
21.7%
5
15.9%
248
19.5%
24
15.5%
321
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
3.3%
4
1.0%
20
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
33
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1560
100.0%
123

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
56
29.3%
157
33.7%
30
26.7%
144
34.5%
172
32.8%
98
31.6%
657
Somewhat agree 30.8%
37
39.8%
213
27.0%
24
40.3%
217
40.8%
203
42.5%
127
39.5%
821
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
11
10.3%
55
13.5%
12
15.4%
83
11.0%
55
10.4%
31
11.9%
247
Strongly disagree 7.5%
9
18.3%
98
24.7%
22
16.7%
90
12.7%
63
13.4%
40
15.5%
322
Don't know 5.8%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
89
100.0%
539
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
132
34.8%
140
30.7%
35
30.5%
57
32.2%
88
26.7%
203
31.6%
655
Somewhat agree 35.8%
121
40.5%
163
43.9%
50
46.5%
87
39.2%
107
38.0%
289
39.4%
817
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
29
8.7%
35
9.6%
11
4.3%
8
14.7%
40
16.4%
125
12.0%
248
Strongly disagree 15.1%
51
15.2%
61
15.8%
18
16.0%
30
13.2%
36
16.6%
126
15.5%
322
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
9
1.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
402
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
760

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
165
30.4%
168
25.9%
172
32.4%
153
31.6%
658
Somewhat agree 37.5%
148
40.9%
226
41.2%
273
36.7%
173
39.4%
820
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
39
10.1%
56
13.3%
88
13.8%
65
11.9%
248
Strongly disagree 9.4%
37
16.1%
89
18.3%
121
15.9%
75
15.5%
322
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.6%
9
0.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.0%
21
Refused 1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
663
100.0%
472

2082



Bookmark and Share