American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V155C (Weighted by FINALWT)

Immigrants should have access to basic social services like health care and education.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 857 41.2% 41.2%
Somewhat agree 811 39% 80.2%
Somewhat disagree 177 8.5% 88.7%
Strongly disagree 165 7.9% 96.6%
Don't know 43 2.1% 98.7%
Refused 28 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.1%
252
43.5%
277
33.4%
122
33.1%
199
41.3%
850
Somewhat agree 31.7%
145
40.8%
260
44.9%
164
39.3%
236
39.1%
805
Somewhat disagree 6.8%
31
6.8%
43
9.0%
33
11.1%
67
8.4%
174
Strongly disagree 5.0%
23
5.3%
34
7.7%
28
12.8%
77
7.9%
162
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.2%
14
2.5%
9
2.8%
17
2.0%
41
Refused 1.1%
5
1.4%
9
2.5%
9
0.8%
5
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
637
100.0%
365
100.0%
601

2060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
432
39.6%
425
41.2%
857
Somewhat agree 38.7%
389
39.2%
421
38.9%
810
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
78
9.2%
99
8.5%
177
Strongly disagree 7.4%
74
8.5%
91
7.9%
165
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.4%
26
2.1%
43
Refused 1.6%
16
1.1%
12
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1074

2080


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
85
78.1%
25
58.3%
88
39.1%
9
38.1%
594
42.6%
52
41.2%
853
Somewhat agree 36.8%
67
12.5%
4
33.1%
50
43.5%
10
40.5%
632
36.9%
45
39.0%
808
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
17
6.3%
2
5.3%
8
4.3%
1
8.9%
139
7.4%
9
8.5%
176
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
3.1%
1
2.6%
4
8.7%
2
8.6%
134
9.0%
11
7.9%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
37
4.1%
5
2.0%
42
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.3%
1
1.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
55
34.2%
183
40.4%
36
37.2%
201
43.1%
214
56.2%
168
41.2%
857
Somewhat agree 34.7%
42
40.2%
215
33.7%
30
43.0%
232
38.2%
190
33.8%
101
38.9%
810
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
9
9.5%
51
11.2%
10
7.4%
40
10.9%
54
4.7%
14
8.6%
178
Strongly disagree 8.3%
10
13.1%
70
11.2%
10
7.8%
42
5.4%
27
2.0%
6
7.9%
165
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.1%
11
2.2%
2
2.6%
14
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
2.1%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
11
1.0%
5
2.0%
6
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
535
100.0%
89
100.0%
540
100.0%
497
100.0%
299

2081


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
160
39.1%
157
46.5%
53
43.6%
82
37.4%
102
39.7%
302
41.2%
856
Somewhat agree 28.6%
97
41.5%
167
36.8%
42
41.5%
78
48.7%
133
38.2%
291
38.9%
808
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
37
9.0%
36
5.3%
6
9.0%
17
4.8%
13
8.8%
67
8.5%
176
Strongly disagree 8.0%
27
8.7%
35
11.4%
13
4.8%
9
7.3%
20
8.1%
62
8.0%
166
Don't know 4.4%
15
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
2.5%
19
2.1%
43
Refused 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
20
1.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
402
100.0%
114
100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2077


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
199
37.0%
204
35.3%
234
46.5%
219
41.1%
856
Somewhat agree 39.7%
157
41.8%
231
42.2%
280
30.1%
142
38.9%
810
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
12
9.2%
51
8.3%
55
12.5%
59
8.5%
177
Strongly disagree 5.1%
20
9.1%
50
10.0%
66
6.4%
30
8.0%
166
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.0%
11
2.0%
13
2.8%
13
2.1%
43
Refused 0.3%
1
0.9%
5
2.3%
15
1.7%
8
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
663
100.0%
471

2081



Bookmark and Share