American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V155D (Weighted by FINALWT)

Immigrants should have should have to learn English.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1531 73.6% 73.6%
Somewhat agree 393 18.9% 92.5%
Somewhat disagree 101 4.9% 97.4%
Strongly disagree 49 2.4% 99.8%
Don't know 5 .2% 100%
Refused 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.8%
274
72.8%
464
75.7%
278
82.9%
498
73.4%
1514
Somewhat agree 28.2%
129
18.4%
117
18.3%
67
13.0%
78
19.0%
391
Somewhat disagree 7.2%
33
5.8%
37
4.1%
15
2.8%
17
4.9%
102
Strongly disagree 4.8%
22
2.8%
18
1.6%
6
0.5%
3
2.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
637
100.0%
367
100.0%
601

2063


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.1%
727
74.9%
805
73.5%
1532
Somewhat agree 19.6%
198
18.1%
195
18.9%
393
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
61
3.7%
40
4.8%
101
Strongly disagree 1.9%
19
2.8%
30
2.4%
49
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1075

2083


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.2%
135
68.8%
22
70.2%
106
81.8%
18
73.6%
1149
78.7%
96
73.7%
1526
Somewhat agree 22.5%
41
25.0%
8
22.5%
34
4.5%
1
18.1%
283
18.0%
22
18.8%
389
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
4
3.1%
1
4.0%
6
13.6%
3
5.5%
86
1.6%
2
4.9%
102
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
3.1%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
0.8%
1
2.3%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
22
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2070


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.7%
98
81.3%
434
76.4%
68
71.7%
386
72.3%
360
61.9%
185
73.7%
1531
Somewhat agree 14.2%
17
15.0%
80
14.6%
13
19.3%
104
18.9%
94
28.1%
84
18.9%
392
Somewhat disagree 2.5%
3
1.9%
10
9.0%
8
5.6%
30
6.4%
32
5.7%
17
4.8%
100
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
17
2.2%
11
3.7%
11
2.4%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
534
100.0%
89
100.0%
538
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2078


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
242
70.5%
284
74.8%
86
75.4%
141
71.8%
196
76.0%
578
73.5%
1527
Somewhat agree 20.9%
71
19.1%
77
15.7%
18
18.2%
34
19.8%
54
18.3%
139
18.9%
393
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
14
6.9%
28
7.8%
9
3.7%
7
5.1%
14
3.7%
28
4.8%
100
Strongly disagree 3.5%
12
3.5%
14
1.7%
2
2.7%
5
2.6%
7
1.4%
11
2.5%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
403
100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2078


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.4%
263
74.3%
410
75.4%
499
76.4%
359
73.6%
1531
Somewhat agree 23.0%
91
17.6%
97
18.6%
123
17.2%
81
18.8%
392
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
24
5.6%
31
4.2%
28
3.8%
18
4.9%
101
Strongly disagree 4.0%
16
2.4%
13
1.5%
10
2.1%
10
2.4%
49
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
552
100.0%
662
100.0%
470

2080



Bookmark and Share