American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V155F (Weighted by FINALWT)

Immigrants should celebrate American holidays and traditions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 630 30.3% 30.3%
Somewhat agree 645 31% 61.3%
Somewhat disagree 454 21.8% 83.1%
Strongly disagree 309 14.8% 97.9%
Don't know 33 1.6% 99.5%
Refused 11 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
92
23.5%
150
32.8%
120
43.3%
260
30.2%
622
Somewhat agree 26.9%
123
31.3%
200
34.2%
125
31.3%
188
30.8%
636
Somewhat disagree 24.9%
114
25.7%
164
22.7%
83
15.3%
92
22.0%
453
Strongly disagree 26.5%
121
17.2%
110
9.3%
34
7.3%
44
15.0%
309
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
2.0%
12
1.5%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
638
100.0%
366
100.0%
601

2062


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
324
28.5%
306
30.3%
630
Somewhat agree 33.5%
337
28.7%
308
31.0%
645
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
183
25.2%
271
21.8%
454
Strongly disagree 13.8%
139
15.8%
170
14.8%
309
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.5%
16
1.6%
33
Refused 0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1075

2082


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
49
28.1%
9
35.3%
53
13.6%
3
30.3%
473
32.8%
40
30.3%
627
Somewhat agree 35.7%
65
15.6%
5
41.3%
62
45.5%
10
28.7%
448
40.2%
49
30.9%
639
Somewhat disagree 18.1%
33
28.1%
9
13.3%
20
27.3%
6
23.4%
365
13.9%
17
21.7%
450
Strongly disagree 18.7%
34
28.1%
9
9.3%
14
13.6%
3
15.1%
236
11.5%
14
15.0%
310
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
30
0.8%
1
1.6%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
22
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2069


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
44
33.8%
181
36.0%
32
27.5%
149
29.9%
149
25.1%
75
30.2%
630
Somewhat agree 27.5%
33
33.3%
178
16.9%
15
32.5%
176
29.1%
145
32.8%
98
31.0%
645
Somewhat disagree 27.5%
33
15.9%
85
15.7%
14
20.9%
113
25.3%
126
27.4%
82
21.7%
453
Strongly disagree 7.5%
9
14.8%
79
30.3%
27
16.5%
89
14.2%
71
11.7%
35
14.9%
310
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.9%
10
1.1%
1
2.4%
13
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
1.6%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
2.3%
7
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
89
100.0%
541
100.0%
499
100.0%
299

2083


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
90
23.9%
96
33.6%
38
30.1%
56
33.0%
90
33.9%
258
30.3%
628
Somewhat agree 21.9%
74
34.4%
138
22.1%
25
38.7%
72
31.5%
86
32.5%
247
31.0%
642
Somewhat disagree 25.7%
87
22.4%
90
27.4%
31
17.2%
32
24.9%
68
18.9%
144
21.8%
452
Strongly disagree 23.7%
80
15.7%
63
16.8%
19
12.4%
23
10.3%
28
12.2%
93
14.8%
306
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
15
1.6%
33
Refused 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
401
100.0%
113
100.0%
186
100.0%
273
100.0%
760

2071


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
110
29.5%
163
32.8%
217
29.7%
140
30.3%
630
Somewhat agree 32.2%
127
28.2%
156
28.9%
191
36.2%
171
31.0%
645
Somewhat disagree 22.1%
87
23.0%
127
24.1%
159
17.2%
81
21.8%
454
Strongly disagree 16.0%
63
17.0%
94
13.5%
89
13.1%
62
14.8%
308
Don't know 1.8%
7
1.6%
9
0.5%
3
3.0%
14
1.6%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
553
100.0%
661
100.0%
472

2080



Bookmark and Share