American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V158A (Weighted by FINALWT)

Next I will read a list of statements about crime and your community. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree, with the following statements: The courts are too lenient with criminals.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 803 38.6% 38.6%
Somewhat agree 621 29.9% 68.5%
Somewhat disagree 376 18.1% 86.6%
Strongly disagree 195 9.4% 96%
Don't know 75 3.6% 99.6%
Refused 10 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
118
37.1%
236
41.3%
151
48.1%
289
38.5%
794
Somewhat agree 30.4%
139
32.5%
207
30.3%
111
26.3%
158
29.9%
615
Somewhat disagree 24.5%
112
17.6%
112
16.9%
62
15.0%
90
18.3%
376
Strongly disagree 15.5%
71
8.3%
53
7.4%
27
7.2%
43
9.4%
194
Don't know 3.5%
16
3.8%
24
3.6%
13
3.0%
18
3.4%
71
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
636
100.0%
366
100.0%
601

2060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
355
41.8%
449
38.6%
804
Somewhat agree 28.7%
289
30.9%
332
29.8%
621
Somewhat disagree 20.4%
205
15.8%
170
18.0%
375
Strongly disagree 11.9%
120
7.0%
75
9.4%
195
Don't know 3.5%
35
3.8%
41
3.7%
76
Refused 0.3%
3
0.7%
8
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1075

2082


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
66
15.2%
5
32.5%
49
43.5%
10
39.5%
617
44.3%
54
38.6%
801
Somewhat agree 23.1%
42
24.2%
8
31.8%
48
39.1%
9
30.9%
482
23.8%
29
29.8%
618
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
26
24.2%
8
13.9%
21
0.0%
0
19.3%
302
13.1%
16
18.0%
373
Strongly disagree 17.0%
31
24.2%
8
15.2%
23
13.0%
3
7.4%
115
13.1%
16
9.5%
196
Don't know 9.3%
17
12.1%
4
4.6%
7
4.3%
1
2.5%
39
5.7%
7
3.6%
75
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
33
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1562
100.0%
122

2073


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
61
51.0%
273
52.3%
46
37.0%
200
30.1%
150
24.4%
73
38.6%
803
Somewhat agree 24.2%
29
26.7%
143
13.6%
12
34.1%
184
33.3%
166
29.1%
87
29.9%
621
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
14
13.1%
70
11.4%
10
17.0%
92
23.5%
117
24.1%
72
18.0%
375
Strongly disagree 10.0%
12
7.3%
39
22.7%
20
7.0%
38
7.4%
37
16.4%
49
9.4%
195
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
23
5.2%
26
5.0%
15
3.7%
76
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
88
100.0%
540
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
121
38.4%
154
40.7%
46
31.9%
60
36.6%
100
42.0%
320
38.6%
801
Somewhat agree 22.5%
76
34.2%
137
27.4%
31
33.5%
63
29.3%
80
30.4%
231
29.8%
618
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
73
14.7%
59
21.2%
24
17.6%
33
23.1%
63
16.3%
124
18.1%
376
Strongly disagree 15.4%
52
10.7%
43
5.3%
6
13.8%
26
6.2%
17
6.6%
50
9.4%
194
Don't know 4.1%
14
2.0%
8
4.4%
5
3.2%
6
4.0%
11
4.1%
31
3.6%
75
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
401
100.0%
113
100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
126
40.8%
225
43.1%
286
35.0%
165
38.6%
802
Somewhat agree 36.5%
144
27.7%
153
28.8%
191
28.2%
133
29.9%
621
Somewhat disagree 16.0%
63
19.9%
110
14.9%
99
22.1%
104
18.1%
376
Strongly disagree 9.4%
37
7.8%
43
10.1%
67
10.2%
48
9.4%
195
Don't know 5.8%
23
3.4%
19
2.6%
17
3.4%
16
3.6%
75
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
552
100.0%
663
100.0%
471

2080



Bookmark and Share