American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V158B (Weighted by FINALWT)

We need tougher prison sentences for repeat offenders.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1314 63.1% 63.1%
Somewhat agree 492 23.6% 86.7%
Somewhat disagree 150 7.2% 93.9%
Strongly disagree 83 4% 97.9%
Don't know 36 1.7% 99.6%
Refused 6 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.5%
263
65.1%
414
66.1%
242
63.3%
380
63.1%
1299
Somewhat agree 30.0%
137
24.8%
158
21.0%
77
19.8%
119
23.8%
491
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
19
5.3%
34
9.0%
33
10.5%
63
7.2%
149
Strongly disagree 6.6%
30
2.7%
17
2.5%
9
4.2%
25
3.9%
81
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.6%
10
1.4%
5
1.7%
10
1.6%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
636
100.0%
366
100.0%
600

2059


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.1%
606
66.0%
708
63.1%
1314
Somewhat agree 23.3%
235
24.0%
257
23.6%
492
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
98
4.8%
52
7.2%
150
Strongly disagree 5.0%
50
3.1%
33
4.0%
83
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.0%
21
1.7%
36
Refused 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1073

2081


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.6%
103
46.9%
15
64.0%
96
65.2%
15
63.7%
994
69.1%
85
63.2%
1308
Somewhat agree 22.5%
41
31.3%
10
24.0%
36
26.1%
6
23.7%
370
21.1%
26
23.6%
489
Somewhat disagree 11.5%
21
9.4%
3
3.3%
5
8.7%
2
7.4%
115
2.4%
3
7.2%
149
Strongly disagree 7.7%
14
9.4%
3
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
53
3.3%
4
4.1%
84
Don't know 1.6%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
24
4.1%
5
1.7%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
123

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.5%
81
75.5%
404
65.9%
58
67.2%
363
58.1%
290
39.5%
118
63.1%
1314
Somewhat agree 25.0%
30
17.9%
96
15.9%
14
20.7%
112
29.3%
146
31.4%
94
23.6%
492
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
17
10.2%
9
7.0%
38
7.4%
37
16.1%
48
7.2%
149
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
2.8%
15
3.4%
3
3.1%
17
3.2%
16
9.7%
29
4.0%
84
Don't know 4.2%
5
0.6%
3
4.5%
4
1.1%
6
2.0%
10
2.7%
8
1.7%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
88
100.0%
540
100.0%
499
100.0%
299

2081


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.7%
205
61.9%
249
59.6%
68
53.5%
100
67.6%
184
66.2%
504
63.2%
1310
Somewhat agree 21.6%
73
27.1%
109
32.5%
37
32.1%
60
22.4%
61
19.6%
149
23.6%
489
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
29
6.2%
25
3.5%
4
7.0%
13
7.0%
19
7.9%
60
7.2%
150
Strongly disagree 5.3%
18
3.5%
14
2.6%
3
5.9%
11
2.9%
8
3.8%
29
4.0%
83
Don't know 3.0%
10
1.2%
5
1.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
1.7%
36
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
402
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
272
100.0%
761

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.3%
246
62.1%
343
67.3%
446
59.2%
279
63.1%
1314
Somewhat agree 25.8%
102
25.4%
140
21.1%
140
23.1%
109
23.6%
491
Somewhat disagree 6.8%
27
7.1%
39
5.0%
33
10.6%
50
7.2%
149
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
2.7%
15
4.7%
31
5.9%
28
4.0%
83
Don't know 2.5%
10
2.2%
12
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
1.8%
37
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
663
100.0%
471

2081



Bookmark and Share