American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V158C (Weighted by FINALWT)

A person convicted of murder should receive the death penalty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 522 25.1% 25.1%
Somewhat agree 546 26.2% 51.3%
Somewhat disagree 439 21.1% 72.4%
Strongly disagree 443 21.3% 93.7%
Don't know 97 4.7% 98.4%
Refused 35 1.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
103
25.4%
161
21.0%
77
29.0%
174
25.0%
515
Somewhat agree 28.3%
129
27.7%
176
29.5%
108
21.2%
127
26.3%
540
Somewhat disagree 25.2%
115
19.8%
126
17.5%
64
21.5%
129
21.1%
434
Strongly disagree 19.1%
87
20.5%
130
26.2%
96
21.3%
128
21.4%
441
Don't know 3.9%
18
4.7%
30
4.4%
16
5.0%
30
4.6%
94
Refused 0.9%
4
1.9%
12
1.4%
5
2.0%
12
1.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
635
100.0%
366
100.0%
600

2057


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
281
22.5%
242
25.1%
523
Somewhat agree 27.7%
279
24.9%
267
26.2%
546
Somewhat disagree 20.5%
206
21.7%
233
21.1%
439
Strongly disagree 19.4%
195
23.0%
247
21.2%
442
Don't know 2.8%
28
6.4%
69
4.7%
97
Refused 1.8%
18
1.5%
16
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1074

2081


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
28
15.2%
5
20.5%
31
34.8%
8
26.5%
414
28.7%
35
25.1%
521
Somewhat agree 18.8%
34
30.3%
10
30.5%
46
34.8%
8
26.4%
413
26.2%
32
26.2%
543
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
39
33.3%
11
18.5%
28
0.0%
0
21.6%
337
16.4%
20
21.0%
435
Strongly disagree 34.3%
62
21.2%
7
24.5%
37
26.1%
6
19.5%
305
20.5%
25
21.3%
442
Don't know 8.8%
16
0.0%
0
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
62
8.2%
10
4.7%
97
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.0%
31
0.0%
0
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
33
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1562
100.0%
122

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
28
36.4%
195
22.7%
20
27.5%
148
19.4%
97
11.0%
33
25.0%
521
Somewhat agree 18.3%
22
25.9%
139
19.3%
17
29.7%
160
28.7%
143
21.4%
64
26.2%
545
Somewhat disagree 19.2%
23
16.6%
89
25.0%
22
17.8%
96
27.9%
139
23.7%
71
21.1%
440
Strongly disagree 25.0%
30
14.9%
80
27.3%
24
18.2%
98
18.6%
93
39.5%
118
21.3%
443
Don't know 11.7%
14
4.7%
25
3.4%
3
4.6%
25
4.6%
23
2.3%
7
4.7%
97
Refused 2.5%
3
1.5%
8
2.3%
2
2.2%
12
0.8%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
536
100.0%
88
100.0%
539
100.0%
499
100.0%
299

2081


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
117
26.2%
105
29.6%
34
17.6%
33
23.9%
65
21.9%
167
25.1%
521
Somewhat agree 17.6%
60
30.4%
122
24.3%
28
27.8%
52
27.9%
76
27.2%
207
26.3%
545
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
49
21.9%
88
23.5%
27
26.2%
49
23.9%
65
21.3%
162
21.2%
440
Strongly disagree 29.1%
99
17.2%
69
13.9%
16
23.0%
43
21.0%
57
20.5%
156
21.2%
440
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.2%
13
6.1%
7
5.3%
10
2.9%
8
6.4%
49
4.6%
96
Refused 1.8%
6
1.0%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.6%
20
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
401
100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
272
100.0%
761

2076


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
101
22.4%
124
24.4%
162
28.9%
136
25.1%
523
Somewhat agree 23.0%
91
29.8%
165
27.5%
182
22.9%
108
26.2%
546
Somewhat disagree 21.8%
86
21.9%
121
20.8%
138
20.2%
95
21.1%
440
Strongly disagree 25.6%
101
20.8%
115
19.0%
126
21.2%
100
21.2%
442
Don't know 2.3%
9
3.8%
21
6.3%
42
5.1%
24
4.6%
96
Refused 1.8%
7
1.3%
7
2.0%
13
1.7%
8
1.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
553
100.0%
663
100.0%
471

2082



Bookmark and Share