American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V104 (Weighted by FINALWT)

In terms of social issues - such as abortion or homosexuality - do you consider yourself conservative, moderate, or liberal?
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Conservative 686 33% 33%
Moderate 629 30.2% 63.2%
Liberal 688 33.1% 96.3%
Don't know 64 3.1% 99.4%
Refused 14 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Conservative 28.4%
130
29.8%
189
33.2%
122
39.8%
239
33.0%
680
Moderate 26.3%
120
31.5%
200
30.0%
110
31.5%
189
30.1%
619
Liberal 41.4%
189
35.4%
225
33.8%
124
24.2%
145
33.2%
683
Don't know 3.5%
16
2.5%
16
2.5%
9
3.7%
22
3.1%
63
Refused 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
635
100.0%
367
100.0%
600

2059


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 35.1%
353
31.0%
333
33.0%
686
Moderate 31.2%
314
29.3%
314
30.2%
628
Liberal 29.4%
296
36.5%
392
33.1%
688
Don't know 3.8%
38
2.4%
26
3.1%
64
Refused 0.6%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1073

2080


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Conservative 34.6%
63
21.2%
7
40.4%
61
34.8%
8
33.0%
515
25.4%
31
33.1%
685
Moderate 30.8%
56
24.2%
8
23.8%
36
43.5%
10
30.5%
476
32.8%
40
30.2%
626
Liberal 29.7%
54
54.5%
18
31.8%
48
21.7%
5
33.1%
517
33.6%
41
33.0%
683
Don't know 3.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
8.2%
10
3.1%
64
Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
33
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Conservative 44.2%
53
35.5%
190
31.8%
28
34.3%
185
31.7%
158
24.0%
72
33.0%
686
Moderate 21.7%
26
32.0%
171
19.3%
17
31.0%
167
30.9%
154
31.0%
93
30.2%
628
Liberal 20.8%
25
27.3%
146
40.9%
36
31.9%
172
36.1%
180
43.0%
129
33.1%
688
Don't know 13.3%
16
4.5%
24
6.8%
6
1.5%
8
1.0%
5
1.7%
5
3.1%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
88
100.0%
539
100.0%
498
100.0%
300

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Conservative 13.6%
46
21.2%
85
30.7%
35
19.1%
36
29.8%
81
53.0%
403
33.1%
686
Moderate 22.4%
76
37.4%
150
22.8%
26
38.3%
72
38.2%
104
26.1%
198
30.2%
626
Liberal 59.9%
203
37.9%
152
44.7%
51
38.8%
73
29.4%
80
16.6%
126
33.0%
685
Don't know 4.1%
14
3.0%
12
1.8%
2
3.2%
6
2.2%
6
3.0%
23
3.0%
63
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
10
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
114
100.0%
188
100.0%
272
100.0%
760

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Conservative 23.3%
92
35.7%
197
37.0%
245
32.2%
152
33.0%
686
Moderate 28.4%
112
29.2%
161
34.1%
226
27.5%
130
30.2%
629
Liberal 43.3%
171
31.5%
174
26.1%
173
36.0%
170
33.1%
688
Don't know 4.3%
17
3.3%
18
2.0%
13
3.4%
16
3.1%
64
Refused 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
662
100.0%
472

2081



Bookmark and Share