American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V187D (Weighted by FINALWT)

Attended a political meeting or demonstration
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 337 16.2% 16.2%
No 1742 83.7% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
71
15.4%
98
18.5%
68
16.6%
100
16.4%
337
No 84.5%
386
84.6%
538
80.9%
297
83.4%
501
83.6%
1722
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
636
100.0%
367
100.0%
601

2061


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
181
14.5%
156
16.2%
337
No 82.0%
826
85.3%
915
83.7%
1741
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1073

2080


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
44
21.9%
7
6.6%
10
8.7%
2
16.4%
256
12.3%
15
16.1%
334
No 75.8%
138
78.1%
25
93.4%
141
91.3%
21
83.5%
1304
87.7%
107
83.8%
1736
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1562
100.0%
122

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
11.2%
60
14.6%
13
17.8%
96
18.3%
91
24.7%
74
16.2%
337
No 95.8%
115
88.8%
475
85.4%
76
82.2%
443
81.7%
407
75.3%
225
83.7%
1741
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
89
100.0%
539
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
58
12.7%
51
24.6%
28
12.8%
24
15.4%
42
17.6%
134
16.2%
337
No 82.9%
281
87.3%
350
75.4%
86
87.2%
163
84.6%
230
82.4%
627
83.8%
1737
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
272
100.0%
761

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
68
15.0%
83
15.6%
103
17.4%
82
16.2%
336
No 82.7%
326
84.6%
468
84.4%
559
82.6%
389
83.8%
1742
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
553
100.0%
662
100.0%
471

2080



Bookmark and Share