American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V121D (Weighted by FINALWT)

Recent immigrants (How much do members of that group agree with your vision of American society?)
  1) Almost completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost completely agree 242 11.6% 11.6%
Mostly agree 481 23.1% 34.7%
Somewhat agree 895 43% 77.7%
Not at all 231 11.1% 88.8%
Don't know 215 10.3% 99.1%
Refused 16 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 9.8%
45
11.0%
70
12.3%
45
13.1%
79
11.6%
239
Mostly agree 29.3%
134
24.8%
158
19.1%
70
18.9%
114
23.1%
476
Somewhat agree 39.5%
181
45.3%
288
50.3%
184
39.2%
236
43.1%
889
Not at all 15.3%
70
11.8%
75
8.7%
32
8.6%
52
11.1%
229
Don't know 5.9%
27
6.6%
42
8.2%
30
18.9%
114
10.3%
213
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
1.2%
7
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
636
100.0%
366
100.0%
602

2062


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost completely agree 11.1%
112
12.1%
130
11.6%
242
Mostly agree 21.3%
214
25.0%
268
23.2%
482
Somewhat agree 43.8%
441
42.3%
454
43.0%
895
Not at all 13.9%
140
8.5%
91
11.1%
231
Don't know 8.9%
90
11.6%
125
10.3%
215
Refused 1.0%
10
0.6%
6
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1074

2081


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Almost completely agree 6.6%
12
6.3%
2
15.2%
23
4.2%
1
11.5%
179
17.2%
21
11.5%
238
Mostly agree 16.5%
30
43.8%
14
25.8%
39
12.5%
3
24.0%
375
18.0%
22
23.3%
483
Somewhat agree 52.2%
95
43.8%
14
44.4%
67
54.2%
13
42.2%
659
35.2%
43
43.0%
891
Not at all 11.0%
20
3.1%
1
9.9%
15
8.3%
2
11.1%
173
14.8%
18
11.0%
229
Don't know 13.2%
24
3.1%
1
4.6%
7
20.8%
5
10.4%
162
13.9%
17
10.4%
216
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
24
100.0%
1562
100.0%
122

2073


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Almost completely agree 10.8%
13
10.1%
54
6.7%
6
12.4%
67
11.2%
56
15.4%
46
11.6%
242
Mostly agree 16.7%
20
20.4%
109
21.3%
19
21.3%
115
29.3%
146
24.1%
72
23.1%
481
Somewhat agree 40.8%
49
42.3%
226
40.4%
36
42.2%
228
42.8%
213
47.8%
143
43.0%
895
Not at all 16.7%
20
15.2%
81
16.9%
15
12.0%
65
7.4%
37
4.0%
12
11.1%
230
Don't know 15.0%
18
11.2%
60
14.6%
13
10.4%
56
8.8%
44
8.0%
24
10.3%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
534
100.0%
89
100.0%
540
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 8.3%
28
10.9%
44
10.4%
12
10.7%
20
8.8%
24
14.6%
111
11.5%
239
Mostly agree 26.0%
88
26.6%
107
27.8%
32
21.4%
40
24.6%
67
19.3%
147
23.2%
481
Somewhat agree 37.9%
128
46.0%
185
46.1%
53
49.2%
92
44.9%
122
41.3%
314
43.1%
894
Not at all 17.2%
58
7.5%
30
6.1%
7
9.6%
18
10.7%
29
11.6%
88
11.1%
230
Don't know 10.4%
35
8.0%
32
7.0%
8
8.6%
16
9.9%
27
12.8%
97
10.4%
215
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
402
100.0%
115
100.0%
187
100.0%
272
100.0%
760

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost completely agree 8.9%
35
11.8%
65
11.6%
77
13.8%
65
11.6%
242
Mostly agree 28.1%
111
21.6%
119
20.4%
135
24.8%
117
23.2%
482
Somewhat agree 41.8%
165
40.6%
224
43.7%
289
46.1%
217
43.0%
895
Not at all 7.1%
28
12.3%
68
14.5%
96
8.1%
38
11.1%
230
Don't know 12.9%
51
13.2%
73
9.2%
61
6.4%
30
10.3%
215
Refused 1.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
662
100.0%
471

2080



Bookmark and Share