American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V121G (Weighted by FINALWT)

Muslims (followers of Islam) (How much do members of that group agree with your vision of American society?)
  1) Almost completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost completely agree 108 5.2% 5.2%
Mostly agree 293 14.1% 19.3%
Somewhat agree 933 44.8% 64.1%
Not at all 483 23.2% 87.3%
Don't know 247 11.9% 99.2%
Refused 18 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 9.4%
43
5.2%
33
2.7%
10
3.5%
21
5.2%
107
Mostly agree 14.5%
66
14.9%
95
11.7%
43
14.8%
89
14.2%
293
Somewhat agree 50.7%
231
44.4%
283
48.2%
177
38.8%
233
44.8%
924
Not at all 20.2%
92
24.2%
154
25.1%
92
23.5%
141
23.2%
479
Don't know 5.3%
24
10.7%
68
11.2%
41
17.8%
107
11.6%
240
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
1.7%
10
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
637
100.0%
367
100.0%
601

2061


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost completely agree 5.3%
53
5.1%
55
5.2%
108
Mostly agree 13.2%
133
15.0%
161
14.1%
294
Somewhat agree 45.4%
458
44.2%
475
44.8%
933
Not at all 26.6%
268
19.9%
214
23.1%
482
Don't know 8.8%
89
14.8%
159
11.9%
248
Refused 0.7%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1075

2083


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Almost completely agree 4.4%
8
25.0%
8
4.0%
6
4.3%
1
5.1%
79
5.0%
6
5.2%
108
Mostly agree 13.8%
25
21.9%
7
8.6%
13
0.0%
0
14.8%
231
11.6%
14
14.0%
290
Somewhat agree 54.1%
98
40.6%
13
41.1%
62
56.5%
13
43.9%
685
45.5%
55
44.7%
926
Not at all 22.1%
40
9.4%
3
29.8%
45
34.8%
8
23.0%
360
22.3%
27
23.3%
483
Don't know 5.0%
9
3.1%
1
16.6%
25
4.3%
1
12.2%
191
15.7%
19
11.9%
246
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1562
100.0%
121

2070


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Almost completely agree 3.3%
4
4.7%
25
1.1%
1
4.8%
26
5.8%
29
7.4%
22
5.1%
107
Mostly agree 9.9%
12
12.9%
69
8.0%
7
11.1%
60
16.6%
83
21.1%
63
14.1%
294
Somewhat agree 35.5%
43
38.9%
208
47.7%
42
46.1%
249
49.1%
245
48.8%
146
44.8%
933
Not at all 30.6%
37
27.3%
146
34.1%
30
26.9%
145
17.6%
88
12.0%
36
23.2%
482
Don't know 20.7%
25
15.0%
80
9.1%
8
9.8%
53
10.4%
52
10.0%
30
11.9%
248
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
535
100.0%
88
100.0%
540
100.0%
499
100.0%
299

2082


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 7.4%
25
5.5%
22
8.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.9%
8
5.1%
39
5.2%
107
Mostly agree 11.5%
39
18.7%
75
14.0%
16
9.6%
18
18.4%
50
12.6%
96
14.2%
294
Somewhat agree 46.7%
158
46.6%
187
53.5%
61
55.1%
103
41.9%
114
40.5%
308
44.9%
931
Not at all 24.3%
82
16.7%
67
14.9%
17
17.1%
32
24.6%
67
28.3%
215
23.2%
480
Don't know 9.8%
33
11.0%
44
8.8%
10
16.6%
31
11.4%
31
12.7%
97
11.9%
246
Refused 0.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
401
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
272
100.0%
761

2073


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost completely agree 5.6%
22
3.6%
20
5.3%
35
6.4%
30
5.1%
107
Mostly agree 16.5%
65
15.4%
85
12.5%
83
12.9%
61
14.1%
294
Somewhat agree 48.9%
193
42.2%
233
41.5%
275
48.9%
231
44.8%
932
Not at all 19.0%
75
25.5%
141
28.1%
186
17.2%
81
23.2%
483
Don't know 8.9%
35
12.5%
69
11.9%
79
13.6%
64
11.9%
247
Refused 1.3%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
662
100.0%
472

2081



Bookmark and Share