American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V121J (Weighted by FINALWT)

Atheists (How much do members of that group agree with your vision of American society?)
  1) Almost completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost completely agree 137 6.6% 6.6%
Mostly agree 263 12.6% 19.2%
Somewhat agree 724 34.8% 54%
Not at all 736 35.4% 89.4%
Don't know 199 9.6% 99%
Refused 22 1.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 11.8%
54
5.2%
33
4.6%
17
5.5%
33
6.6%
137
Mostly agree 15.1%
69
13.3%
85
11.4%
42
10.8%
65
12.7%
261
Somewhat agree 34.0%
155
39.1%
249
40.1%
147
28.4%
171
35.0%
722
Not at all 30.9%
141
32.3%
206
36.8%
135
40.9%
246
35.3%
728
Don't know 7.9%
36
9.6%
61
6.0%
22
12.1%
73
9.3%
192
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
2.3%
14
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
637
100.0%
367
100.0%
602

2062


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost completely agree 7.4%
75
5.8%
62
6.6%
137
Mostly agree 13.1%
132
12.1%
130
12.6%
262
Somewhat agree 36.9%
372
32.8%
352
34.8%
724
Not at all 33.3%
335
37.3%
400
35.3%
735
Don't know 8.3%
84
10.7%
115
9.6%
199
Refused 0.9%
9
1.3%
14
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1073

2080


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Almost completely agree 6.0%
11
28.1%
9
5.9%
9
4.5%
1
6.4%
100
5.7%
7
6.6%
137
Mostly agree 8.8%
16
18.8%
6
7.2%
11
0.0%
0
13.4%
209
15.4%
19
12.6%
261
Somewhat agree 26.9%
49
34.4%
11
40.1%
61
13.6%
3
35.7%
558
29.3%
36
34.6%
718
Not at all 46.7%
85
6.3%
2
33.6%
51
68.2%
15
35.0%
546
30.1%
37
35.5%
736
Don't know 11.0%
20
12.5%
4
12.5%
19
13.6%
3
8.3%
130
18.7%
23
9.6%
199
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
0.8%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
152
100.0%
22
100.0%
1562
100.0%
123

2073


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Almost completely agree 5.0%
6
4.7%
25
12.5%
11
6.7%
36
6.6%
33
8.4%
25
6.5%
136
Mostly agree 7.5%
9
10.3%
55
8.0%
7
12.4%
67
14.6%
73
17.1%
51
12.6%
262
Somewhat agree 20.0%
24
32.7%
175
28.4%
25
33.6%
181
38.3%
191
42.8%
128
34.8%
724
Not at all 41.7%
50
41.1%
220
47.7%
42
35.4%
191
33.3%
166
22.7%
68
35.4%
737
Don't know 25.8%
31
10.3%
55
3.4%
3
9.8%
53
6.8%
34
7.7%
23
9.6%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
88
100.0%
539
100.0%
499
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 15.0%
51
8.2%
33
9.6%
11
3.7%
7
4.0%
11
3.2%
24
6.6%
137
Mostly agree 16.5%
56
13.7%
55
16.7%
19
12.3%
23
16.1%
44
8.5%
65
12.6%
262
Somewhat agree 38.1%
129
43.1%
173
48.2%
55
42.2%
79
33.3%
91
25.8%
196
34.8%
723
Not at all 16.8%
57
26.7%
107
18.4%
21
32.6%
61
38.1%
104
50.3%
383
35.3%
733
Don't know 12.7%
43
7.5%
30
4.4%
5
8.6%
16
7.7%
21
10.9%
83
9.5%
198
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
2.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2075


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost completely agree 7.1%
28
5.4%
30
6.4%
42
8.0%
38
6.6%
138
Mostly agree 16.5%
65
12.3%
68
8.3%
55
15.9%
75
12.6%
263
Somewhat agree 40.9%
161
35.6%
197
29.3%
194
36.4%
172
34.8%
724
Not at all 25.1%
99
37.4%
207
44.8%
296
28.1%
133
35.3%
735
Don't know 9.4%
37
8.0%
44
10.3%
68
10.6%
50
9.6%
199
Refused 1.0%
4
1.3%
7
0.9%
6
1.1%
5
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
553
100.0%
661
100.0%
473

2081



Bookmark and Share