American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V121N (Weighted by FINALWT)

Homosexuals (How much do members of that group agree with your vision of American society?)
  1) Almost completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost completely agree 235 11.3% 11.3%
Mostly agree 459 22.1% 33.4%
Somewhat agree 790 38% 71.4%
Not at all 433 20.8% 92.2%
Don't know 139 6.7% 98.9%
Refused 25 1.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 16.7%
76
10.6%
67
8.2%
30
10.1%
61
11.4%
234
Mostly agree 25.4%
116
22.0%
140
23.1%
85
18.6%
112
22.0%
453
Somewhat agree 37.3%
170
40.3%
256
42.7%
157
33.8%
203
38.2%
786
Not at all 18.2%
83
19.7%
125
16.8%
62
26.8%
161
20.9%
431
Don't know 2.2%
10
6.6%
42
7.9%
29
8.3%
50
6.4%
131
Refused 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
2.3%
14
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
635
100.0%
368
100.0%
601

2060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost completely agree 9.4%
95
13.0%
140
11.3%
235
Mostly agree 19.3%
194
24.7%
265
22.1%
459
Somewhat agree 38.2%
385
37.7%
404
37.9%
789
Not at all 25.8%
260
16.1%
173
20.8%
433
Don't know 6.1%
61
7.2%
77
6.6%
138
Refused 1.2%
12
1.3%
14
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1073

2080


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Almost completely agree 8.2%
15
12.5%
4
13.9%
21
0.0%
0
12.0%
187
5.7%
7
11.3%
234
Mostly agree 15.9%
29
25.0%
8
13.9%
21
0.0%
0
23.2%
362
28.5%
35
22.0%
455
Somewhat agree 42.9%
78
40.6%
13
37.7%
57
60.9%
14
37.4%
584
32.5%
40
38.0%
786
Not at all 23.6%
43
15.6%
5
25.2%
38
39.1%
9
19.9%
310
22.8%
28
20.9%
433
Don't know 7.7%
14
6.3%
2
8.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
98
9.8%
12
6.7%
139
Refused 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
19
0.8%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1560
100.0%
123

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Almost completely agree 8.3%
10
9.0%
48
2.3%
2
12.6%
68
11.8%
59
16.1%
48
11.3%
235
Mostly agree 14.0%
17
18.7%
100
30.7%
27
19.3%
104
26.1%
130
27.1%
81
22.1%
459
Somewhat agree 19.8%
24
36.0%
192
37.5%
33
40.0%
216
40.8%
203
40.5%
121
37.9%
789
Not at all 38.8%
47
30.1%
161
25.0%
22
19.1%
103
13.9%
69
10.4%
31
20.8%
433
Don't know 17.4%
21
5.8%
31
4.5%
4
6.3%
34
7.0%
35
4.7%
14
6.7%
139
Refused 1.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
15
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
534
100.0%
88
100.0%
540
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 19.5%
66
16.9%
68
15.8%
18
8.0%
15
10.2%
28
5.4%
41
11.4%
236
Mostly agree 27.1%
92
23.4%
94
17.5%
20
20.3%
38
29.2%
80
17.6%
134
22.1%
458
Somewhat agree 31.0%
105
36.3%
146
47.4%
54
53.5%
100
42.0%
115
35.2%
268
37.9%
788
Not at all 13.3%
45
13.4%
54
12.3%
14
14.4%
27
14.6%
40
33.0%
251
20.8%
431
Don't know 8.3%
28
9.0%
36
4.4%
5
3.2%
6
3.3%
9
7.2%
55
6.7%
139
Refused 0.9%
3
1.0%
4
2.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
12
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
402
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
274
100.0%
761

2077


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost completely agree 7.6%
30
9.6%
53
11.6%
77
15.9%
75
11.3%
235
Mostly agree 30.1%
119
19.2%
106
16.3%
108
26.8%
126
22.1%
459
Somewhat agree 39.1%
155
40.5%
224
38.1%
252
33.8%
159
38.0%
790
Not at all 15.2%
60
23.7%
131
24.8%
164
16.8%
79
20.9%
434
Don't know 6.8%
27
6.3%
35
7.6%
50
5.5%
26
6.6%
138
Refused 1.3%
5
0.7%
4
1.5%
10
1.3%
6
1.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
553
100.0%
661
100.0%
471

2081



Bookmark and Share