American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STER1B (Weighted by FINALWT)

Do you think homosexuals have too much power and influence in America today, too little, or about the right amount?
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) About the right amount
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much power 326 30.6% 30.6%
Too little power 257 24.1% 54.7%
About the right amount 412 38.7% 93.4%
Don't know 54 5.1% 98.5%
Refused 16 1.5% 100%
Missing 1000
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Too much power 20.7%
46
29.8%
92
28.2%
53
38.9%
131
30.5%
322
Too little power 47.3%
105
26.2%
81
19.7%
37
9.8%
33
24.2%
256
About the right amount 31.5%
70
34.6%
107
46.3%
87
42.7%
144
38.6%
408
Don't know 0.5%
1
6.8%
21
4.3%
8
7.1%
24
5.1%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.6%
3
1.5%
5
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
309
100.0%
188
100.0%
337

1056


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 37.8%
195
23.9%
131
30.6%
326
Too little power 17.4%
90
30.5%
167
24.2%
257
About the right amount 38.4%
198
39.1%
214
38.7%
412
Don't know 5.0%
26
4.9%
27
5.0%
53
Refused 1.4%
7
1.6%
9
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
548

1064


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Too much power 29.5%
26
5.0%
1
21.3%
17
37.5%
3
32.4%
262
30.5%
18
30.7%
327
Too little power 25.0%
22
55.0%
11
32.5%
26
37.5%
3
23.0%
186
15.3%
9
24.2%
257
About the right amount 31.8%
28
40.0%
8
43.8%
35
12.5%
1
38.3%
310
47.5%
28
38.5%
410
Don't know 12.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
39
5.1%
3
5.1%
54
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
12.5%
1
1.5%
12
1.7%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
80
100.0%
8
100.0%
809
100.0%
59

1064


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much power 28.4%
19
41.4%
116
23.8%
10
36.2%
108
23.3%
51
14.0%
22
30.7%
326
Too little power 20.9%
14
21.8%
61
40.5%
17
19.5%
58
27.9%
61
28.7%
45
24.1%
256
About the right amount 44.8%
30
31.8%
89
26.2%
11
34.6%
103
44.7%
98
51.6%
81
38.8%
412
Don't know 3.0%
2
5.0%
14
4.8%
2
6.4%
19
3.7%
8
5.1%
8
5.0%
53
Refused 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.4%
10
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
280
100.0%
42
100.0%
298
100.0%
219
100.0%
157

1063


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Too much power 18.1%
34
26.0%
51
34.3%
23
16.3%
14
23.7%
36
45.0%
166
30.6%
324
Too little power 33.5%
63
27.6%
54
29.9%
20
30.2%
26
27.0%
41
14.1%
52
24.2%
256
About the right amount 44.1%
83
42.3%
83
31.3%
21
48.8%
42
42.1%
64
32.0%
118
38.8%
411
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.6%
5
4.5%
3
3.5%
3
6.6%
10
7.3%
27
4.9%
52
Refused 2.1%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
6
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
196
100.0%
67
100.0%
86
100.0%
152
100.0%
369

1058


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much power 24.4%
50
32.5%
96
34.7%
112
28.3%
68
30.7%
326
Too little power 31.2%
64
22.0%
65
19.5%
63
27.5%
66
24.3%
258
About the right amount 33.7%
69
40.0%
118
39.0%
126
41.3%
99
38.8%
412
Don't know 9.3%
19
3.1%
9
5.9%
19
2.5%
6
5.0%
53
Refused 1.5%
3
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
295
100.0%
323
100.0%
240

1063



Bookmark and Share