American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STER2B (Weighted by FINALWT)

Do Muslim Americans pose a greater threat to public order and safety than other groups, a lesser threat, or about the same as other groups?
  1) Greater threat
  2) Lesser threat
  3) About the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Greater threat 236 22.2% 22.2%
Lesser threat 67 6.3% 28.5%
About the same 720 67.7% 96.2%
Don't know 36 3.4% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%
Missing 1000
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Greater threat 11.7%
26
21.7%
67
28.6%
54
26.3%
88
22.3%
235
Lesser threat 9.0%
20
5.5%
17
3.7%
7
6.6%
22
6.3%
66
About the same 76.2%
170
69.6%
215
63.5%
120
62.1%
208
67.5%
713
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.6%
8
3.7%
7
4.8%
16
3.5%
37
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
309
100.0%
189
100.0%
335

1056


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Greater threat 25.0%
129
19.5%
107
22.2%
236
Lesser threat 7.4%
38
5.3%
29
6.3%
67
About the same 66.2%
342
69.0%
378
67.6%
720
Don't know 1.2%
6
5.7%
31
3.5%
37
Refused 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
548

1065


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Greater threat 8.0%
7
9.5%
2
17.7%
14
50.0%
4
24.4%
197
22.8%
13
22.3%
237
Lesser threat 13.8%
12
14.3%
3
7.6%
6
25.0%
2
5.6%
45
0.0%
0
6.4%
68
About the same 77.0%
67
76.2%
16
70.9%
56
25.0%
2
65.9%
533
73.7%
42
67.5%
716
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
31
1.8%
1
3.4%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
79
100.0%
8
100.0%
809
100.0%
57

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Greater threat 17.9%
12
23.9%
67
16.7%
7
23.9%
71
21.8%
48
19.0%
30
22.1%
235
Lesser threat 6.0%
4
6.4%
18
21.4%
9
3.4%
10
6.8%
15
7.0%
11
6.3%
67
About the same 71.6%
48
64.3%
180
61.9%
26
68.7%
204
68.2%
150
70.9%
112
67.7%
720
Don't know 4.5%
3
5.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
2.3%
5
3.2%
5
3.5%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
280
100.0%
42
100.0%
297
100.0%
220
100.0%
158

1064


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Greater threat 22.3%
42
25.5%
50
19.4%
13
20.0%
17
16.2%
25
23.3%
86
22.0%
233
Lesser threat 5.3%
10
9.7%
19
9.0%
6
3.5%
3
6.5%
10
5.4%
20
6.4%
68
About the same 69.1%
130
60.7%
119
71.6%
48
72.9%
62
75.3%
116
65.6%
242
67.7%
717
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.6%
1
5.7%
21
3.4%
36
Refused 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
196
100.0%
67
100.0%
85
100.0%
154
100.0%
369

1059


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Greater threat 20.0%
41
19.7%
58
24.5%
79
23.8%
57
22.1%
235
Lesser threat 11.7%
24
4.4%
13
3.7%
12
7.5%
18
6.3%
67
About the same 66.3%
136
72.5%
214
65.6%
212
65.8%
158
67.7%
720
Don't know 1.0%
2
3.4%
10
5.6%
18
2.5%
6
3.4%
36
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
295
100.0%
323
100.0%
240

1063



Bookmark and Share