American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STER4B (Weighted by FINALWT)

Would you strongly agree with the following statements, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree? New immigrants take away resources that should go to others, like jobs and welfare.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 287 27% 27%
Somewhat agree 296 27.8% 54.8%
Somewhat disagree 220 20.7% 75.5%
Strongly disagree 238 22.4% 97.9%
Don't know 17 1.6% 99.5%
Refused 6 .6% 100.1%
Missing 1000
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
59
24.0%
74
31.2%
59
27.2%
91
26.9%
283
Somewhat agree 27.9%
62
27.3%
84
25.4%
48
30.4%
102
28.1%
296
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
41
22.1%
68
23.3%
44
19.1%
64
20.6%
217
Strongly disagree 27.0%
60
23.7%
73
18.5%
35
20.6%
69
22.5%
237
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.4%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
308
100.0%
189
100.0%
335

1054


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
125
29.7%
163
27.0%
288
Somewhat agree 27.5%
142
28.2%
155
27.9%
297
Somewhat disagree 22.1%
114
19.3%
106
20.7%
220
Strongly disagree 23.4%
121
21.3%
117
22.3%
238
Don't know 2.5%
13
0.7%
4
1.6%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
549

1065


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
28
15.0%
3
15.4%
12
42.9%
3
28.5%
230
19.0%
11
27.1%
287
Somewhat agree 25.8%
23
15.0%
3
26.9%
21
14.3%
1
28.8%
233
22.4%
13
27.7%
294
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
12
15.0%
3
24.4%
19
28.6%
2
21.8%
176
13.8%
8
20.8%
220
Strongly disagree 22.5%
20
55.0%
11
33.3%
26
14.3%
1
18.9%
153
44.8%
26
22.4%
237
Don't know 6.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
20
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
808
100.0%
58

1060


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
31
43.4%
121
26.2%
11
21.5%
64
18.7%
41
11.4%
18
26.9%
286
Somewhat agree 16.4%
11
28.0%
78
14.3%
6
30.6%
91
33.3%
73
23.4%
37
27.9%
296
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
9
13.6%
38
19.0%
8
23.9%
71
24.7%
54
24.7%
39
20.6%
219
Strongly disagree 23.9%
16
14.3%
40
38.1%
16
20.2%
60
20.5%
45
38.6%
61
22.4%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
3
1.9%
3
1.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
279
100.0%
42
100.0%
297
100.0%
219
100.0%
158

1062


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
53
23.4%
46
22.4%
15
30.2%
26
30.1%
46
27.0%
100
27.0%
286
Somewhat agree 25.0%
47
29.9%
59
17.9%
12
23.3%
20
32.7%
50
29.2%
108
27.9%
296
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
27
21.8%
43
32.8%
22
19.8%
17
19.6%
30
21.6%
80
20.6%
219
Strongly disagree 31.9%
60
23.4%
46
25.4%
17
23.3%
20
13.1%
20
20.0%
74
22.3%
237
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
3.5%
3
4.6%
7
1.4%
5
1.7%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
197
100.0%
67
100.0%
86
100.0%
153
100.0%
370

1061


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
35
32.5%
96
33.7%
109
19.6%
47
27.0%
287
Somewhat agree 25.5%
52
25.8%
76
31.9%
103
27.1%
65
27.9%
296
Somewhat disagree 27.0%
55
21.4%
63
11.8%
38
26.3%
63
20.6%
219
Strongly disagree 25.5%
52
19.0%
56
21.7%
70
24.6%
59
22.3%
237
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
2.5%
6
1.6%
17
Refused 1.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
295
100.0%
323
100.0%
240

1062



Bookmark and Share