American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARR4B (Weighted by FINALWT)

An atheist or non-believer? (PROMPT FOR CATEGORIES AS NECESSARY)
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) No difference
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 132 12.4% 12.4%
Disapprove 501 47% 59.4%
No difference 420 39.4% 98.8%
Don't know 10 .9% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 988
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Approve 24.4%
52
12.4%
40
7.9%
15
7.9%
26
12.6%
133
Disapprove 37.6%
80
46.1%
149
42.9%
81
56.4%
186
47.0%
496
No difference 37.1%
79
40.6%
131
48.7%
92
33.9%
112
39.2%
414
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
323
100.0%
189
100.0%
330

1055


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 12.6%
66
12.2%
66
12.4%
132
Disapprove 42.6%
223
51.4%
278
47.0%
501
No difference 43.5%
228
35.5%
192
39.4%
420
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
541

1065


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Approve 4.5%
5
47.8%
11
17.5%
14
30.0%
3
11.9%
93
11.1%
6
12.4%
132
Disapprove 61.8%
68
13.0%
3
41.3%
33
40.0%
4
46.7%
366
48.1%
26
47.1%
500
No difference 32.7%
36
39.1%
9
40.0%
32
30.0%
3
40.4%
317
37.0%
20
39.3%
417
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.9%
1
0.9%
10
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
23
100.0%
80
100.0%
10
100.0%
784
100.0%
54

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve 7.5%
4
15.7%
40
18.8%
9
13.5%
35
12.2%
37
6.0%
9
12.6%
134
Disapprove 56.6%
30
48.2%
123
52.1%
25
47.5%
123
45.9%
139
40.9%
61
47.0%
501
No difference 34.0%
18
33.7%
86
29.2%
14
38.6%
100
40.9%
124
52.3%
78
39.4%
420
Don't know 1.9%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
255
100.0%
48
100.0%
259
100.0%
303
100.0%
149

1067


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 27.9%
48
10.8%
22
12.5%
7
7.9%
7
16.4%
26
6.0%
23
12.5%
133
Disapprove 13.4%
23
29.6%
60
33.9%
19
42.7%
38
42.8%
68
76.1%
290
47.0%
498
No difference 58.1%
100
58.1%
118
53.6%
30
48.3%
43
40.9%
65
16.0%
61
39.3%
417
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
203
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
159
100.0%
381

1060


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 12.4%
25
14.8%
40
9.5%
34
14.0%
33
12.4%
132
Disapprove 33.3%
67
54.8%
148
55.3%
198
37.3%
88
47.0%
501
No difference 53.7%
108
28.5%
77
34.1%
122
47.9%
113
39.4%
420
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
10
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
270
100.0%
358
100.0%
236

1065



Bookmark and Share