American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V146 (Weighted by FINALWT)

Which of these three statements comes closest to describing your views regarding the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the literal word of God.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally.
  3) The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it.
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible is the literal word of God. 674 32.4% 32.4%
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 1093 52.5% 84.9%
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 262 12.6% 97.5%
Don't know 18 .9% 98.4%
Refused 34 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
The Bible is the literal word of God. 33.0%
151
31.9%
203
31.4%
115
32.4%
195
32.2%
664
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 46.2%
211
53.4%
340
56.3%
206
54.3%
327
52.6%
1084
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 18.8%
86
10.7%
68
10.1%
37
11.6%
70
12.7%
261
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.4%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
19
Refused 0.9%
4
2.7%
17
1.9%
7
1.0%
6
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
637
100.0%
366
100.0%
602

2062


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the literal word of God. 29.7%
299
34.9%
375
32.4%
674
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 51.4%
518
53.6%
575
52.5%
1093
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 16.2%
163
9.2%
99
12.6%
262
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
18
Refused 2.1%
21
1.2%
13
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1073

2081


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
The Bible is the literal word of God. 52.2%
95
33.3%
11
42.5%
65
43.5%
10
29.0%
453
31.1%
38
32.4%
672
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 37.9%
69
33.3%
11
46.4%
71
47.8%
11
55.4%
865
48.4%
59
52.3%
1086
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 4.9%
9
24.2%
8
9.2%
14
8.7%
2
13.8%
216
12.3%
15
12.7%
264
Don't know 0.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
6.6%
8
0.9%
19
Refused 4.4%
8
6.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
1.6%
2
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
33
100.0%
153
100.0%
23
100.0%
1562
100.0%
122

2075


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
The Bible is the literal word of God. 40.8%
49
48.3%
258
24.7%
22
36.2%
196
20.1%
100
16.3%
49
32.4%
674
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 48.3%
58
39.9%
213
53.9%
48
50.8%
275
64.7%
322
58.8%
177
52.5%
1093
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 5.0%
6
9.6%
51
16.9%
15
10.5%
57
13.1%
65
22.9%
69
12.6%
263
Don't know 4.2%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
19
Refused 1.7%
2
1.7%
9
3.4%
3
1.7%
9
1.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
534
100.0%
89
100.0%
541
100.0%
498
100.0%
301

2083


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
The Bible is the literal word of God. 13.1%
44
17.8%
71
18.4%
21
28.3%
53
29.7%
81
52.7%
401
32.4%
671
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 38.3%
129
66.8%
267
61.4%
70
63.1%
118
62.3%
170
44.3%
337
52.7%
1091
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 44.2%
149
13.3%
53
15.8%
18
7.0%
13
5.5%
15
1.7%
13
12.6%
261
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
18
Refused 2.1%
7
1.3%
5
4.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.2%
6
0.8%
6
1.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
400
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2072


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the literal word of God. 24.0%
95
32.2%
178
40.0%
265
28.9%
136
32.4%
674
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally. 59.6%
236
56.1%
310
47.9%
317
48.8%
230
52.5%
1093
The Bible is a wise book, but God had nothing to do with it. 13.1%
52
9.6%
53
10.3%
68
18.9%
89
12.6%
262
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
1.7%
8
0.9%
19
Refused 2.3%
9
1.3%
7
1.5%
10
1.7%
8
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
553
100.0%
662
100.0%
471

2082



Bookmark and Share