American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V147B (Weighted by FINALWT)

Going to religious services is something you should do only if it meets your personal needs.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 705 33.9% 33.9%
Somewhat agree 509 24.5% 58.4%
Somewhat disagree 359 17.3% 75.7%
Strongly disagree 489 23.5% 99.2%
Don't know 11 .5% 99.7%
Refused 7 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
154
36.0%
229
39.9%
146
28.3%
170

5
33.9%
699
Somewhat agree 26.5%
121
27.4%
174
18.9%
69
23.6%
142

4
24.6%
506
Somewhat disagree 17.3%
79
15.7%
100
14.5%
53
20.1%
121

5
17.1%
353
Strongly disagree 22.4%
102
20.3%
129
24.0%
88
27.5%
165

5
23.5%
484
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.1%
4
0.3%
2

2
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
366
100.0%
601

21

2059


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
311
36.7%
394
33.9%
705
Somewhat agree 24.8%
250
24.1%
259
24.5%
509
Somewhat disagree 19.3%
195
15.3%
164
17.3%
359
Strongly disagree 24.0%
242
23.1%
248
23.5%
490
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
11
Refused 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1073

2081


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
39
48.4%
15
29.1%
44
25.0%
6
35.6%
556
34.4%
42

2
33.9%
702
Somewhat agree 14.2%
26
16.1%
5
29.1%
44
25.0%
6
25.4%
397
25.4%
31

0
24.6%
509
Somewhat disagree 16.9%
31
19.4%
6
17.2%
26
20.8%
5
17.4%
271
14.8%
18

3
17.2%
357
Strongly disagree 47.0%
86
16.1%
5
24.5%
37
29.2%
7
20.6%
321
25.4%
31

4
23.5%
487
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
31
100.0%
151
100.0%
24
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

9

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
26
24.3%
130
36.0%
32
38.9%
210
40.5%
202
35.0%
105
33.8%
705
Somewhat agree 30.6%
37
24.5%
131
23.6%
21
22.0%
119
21.8%
109
31.0%
93
24.5%
510
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
22
18.5%
99
19.1%
17
16.3%
88
20.2%
101
11.0%
33
17.3%
360
Strongly disagree 28.9%
35
31.6%
169
20.2%
18
22.4%
121
16.8%
84
20.7%
62
23.5%
489
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
534
100.0%
89
100.0%
540
100.0%
499
100.0%
300

2083


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.1%
170
39.2%
157
32.5%
37
32.4%
61
29.4%
80
26.0%
198

2
33.9%
703
Somewhat agree 27.1%
92
31.4%
126
36.0%
41
23.4%
44
28.7%
78
16.5%
126

3
24.4%
507
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
20
15.7%
63
14.0%
16
23.4%
44
18.0%
49
21.7%
165

1
17.2%
357
Strongly disagree 15.3%
52
13.5%
54
17.5%
20
20.7%
39
23.2%
63
34.4%
262

0
23.6%
490
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
4

0
0.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7

0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
114
100.0%
188
100.0%
272
100.0%
762

6

2076


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
147
31.6%
175
29.9%
198
39.4%
186
33.9%
706
Somewhat agree 23.4%
92
24.7%
137
23.0%
152
27.1%
128
24.4%
509
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
69
18.2%
101
16.9%
112
16.5%
78
17.3%
360
Strongly disagree 21.1%
83
24.0%
133
30.2%
200
15.7%
74
23.5%
490
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.5%
11
Refused 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
554
100.0%
662
100.0%
472

2082