American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


V147G (Weighted by FINALWT)

The course of our lives is determined by God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 914 43.9% 43.9%
Somewhat agree 516 24.8% 68.7%
Somewhat disagree 257 12.4% 81.1%
Strongly disagree 349 16.8% 97.9%
Don't know 34 1.6% 99.5%
Refused 10 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
209
39.9%
254
43.6%
159
46.4%
279
43.7%
901
Somewhat agree 22.5%
103
28.9%
184
23.8%
87
23.0%
138
24.9%
512
Somewhat disagree 7.9%
36
13.8%
88
14.2%
52
13.3%
80
12.4%
256
Strongly disagree 22.7%
104
15.6%
99
15.3%
56
14.6%
88
16.8%
347
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
2.2%
8
2.7%
16
1.7%
34
Refused 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
636
100.0%
365
100.0%
601

2060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
360
51.6%
555
43.9%
915
Somewhat agree 26.2%
264
23.4%
252
24.8%
516
Somewhat disagree 15.4%
155
9.5%
102
12.3%
257
Strongly disagree 19.9%
200
13.9%
149
16.8%
349
Don't know 2.2%
22
1.1%
12
1.6%
34
Refused 0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1075

2082


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.2%
134
35.5%
11
54.0%
81
47.8%
11
39.8%
622
42.6%
52
44.0%
911
Somewhat agree 15.8%
29
16.1%
5
23.3%
35
26.1%
6
26.5%
413
20.5%
25
24.8%
513
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
9
16.1%
5
11.3%
17
13.0%
3
13.1%
205
10.7%
13
12.2%
252
Strongly disagree 4.4%
8
32.3%
10
11.3%
17
13.0%
3
18.1%
282
23.8%
29
16.9%
349
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
2.5%
3
1.7%
35
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2070


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
70
55.4%
296
37.5%
33
46.9%
253
34.7%
173
29.7%
89
43.9%
914
Somewhat agree 28.1%
34
27.2%
145
21.6%
19
23.6%
127
26.1%
130
20.0%
60
24.7%
515
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
8
7.7%
41
11.4%
10
10.6%
57
15.8%
79
21.0%
63
12.4%
258
Strongly disagree 7.4%
9
8.8%
47
27.3%
24
17.3%
93
19.8%
99
25.7%
77
16.8%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.3%
2
0.9%
5
2.6%
13
3.3%
10
1.7%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
534
100.0%
88
100.0%
539
100.0%
499
100.0%
300

2081


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
52
25.1%
101
34.2%
39
39.6%
74
49.8%
136
67.0%
510
43.9%
912
Somewhat agree 22.7%
77
35.3%
142
26.3%
30
28.3%
53
31.1%
85
16.7%
127
24.8%
514
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
57
15.2%
61
21.9%
25
15.5%
29
8.4%
23
8.1%
62
12.4%
257
Strongly disagree 43.4%
147
20.4%
82
14.9%
17
12.8%
24
9.5%
26
7.0%
53
16.8%
349
Don't know 1.8%
6
4.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
7
1.7%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
402
100.0%
114
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2076


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
158
43.1%
238
54.7%
362
33.3%
157
44.0%
915
Somewhat agree 25.4%
100
29.7%
164
19.8%
131
25.6%
121
24.8%
516
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
50
11.6%
64
10.7%
71
15.3%
72
12.4%
257
Strongly disagree 19.5%
77
13.6%
75
13.3%
88
22.9%
108
16.7%
348
Don't know 1.5%
6
1.4%
8
1.2%
8
2.5%
12
1.6%
34
Refused 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
552
100.0%
662
100.0%
472

2080



Bookmark and Share