Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - Menopause
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 655 71.6% 71.6%
Checked 260 28.4% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
91
99.1%
315
54.3%
176
38.1%
67
71.4%
649
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
45.7%
148
61.9%
109
28.6%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
318
100.0%
324
100.0%
176

909


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 66.8%
183
71.5%
103
73.0%
92
76.7%
188
71.4%
75
71.7%
641
Checked 33.2%
91
28.5%
41
27.0%
34
23.3%
57
28.6%
30
28.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
105

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
71.6%
655
71.6%
655
Checked 0.0%
0
28.4%
260
28.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
915

915


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 71.4%
80
74.8%
270
70.5%
79
69.6%
156
62.1%
36
69.4%
34
71.5%
655
Checked 28.6%
32
25.2%
91
29.5%
33
30.4%
68
37.9%
22
30.6%
15
28.5%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
100.0%
224
100.0%
58
100.0%
49

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 72.6%
453
92.4%
122
63.9%
53
35.5%
27
71.6%
655
Checked 27.4%
171
7.6%
10
36.1%
30
64.5%
49
28.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
76

915



Bookmark and Share