Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - Other surgery, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 895 97.8% 97.8%
Checked 20 2.2% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
91
97.5%
310
97.2%
315
97.7%
173
97.7%
889
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.8%
9
2.3%
4
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
318
100.0%
324
100.0%
177

910


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.2%
268
95.8%
138
99.2%
125
97.6%
239
99.0%
104
97.9%
874
Checked 1.8%
5
4.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.4%
6
1.0%
1
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
105

893


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
97.8%
895
97.8%
895
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
20
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
915

915


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
110
97.5%
352
99.1%
111
97.3%
218
98.3%
57
95.9%
47
97.8%
895
Checked 0.9%
1
2.5%
9
0.9%
1
2.7%
6
1.7%
1
4.1%
2
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
100.0%
224
100.0%
58
100.0%
49

915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 98.2%
613
98.5%
130
92.8%
77
98.7%
75
97.8%
895
Checked 1.8%
11
1.5%
2
7.2%
6
1.3%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
76

915



Bookmark and Share