Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - NONE OF THE ABOVE
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 516 56.3% 56.3%
Checked 400 43.7% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 12.0%
11
19.6%
62
83.6%
270
93.8%
165
55.9%
508
Checked 88.0%
81
80.4%
255
16.4%
53
6.3%
11
44.1%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
317
100.0%
323
100.0%
176

908


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 71.4%
195
54.9%
79
55.6%
70
43.3%
106
50.0%
53
56.3%
503
Checked 28.6%
78
45.1%
65
44.4%
56
56.7%
139
50.0%
53
43.7%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
106

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
56.3%
516
56.3%
516
Checked 0.0%
0
43.7%
400
43.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
916

916


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 61.3%
68
47.9%
173
66.1%
74
58.0%
130
69.0%
40
61.2%
30
56.3%
515
Checked 38.7%
43
52.1%
188
33.9%
38
42.0%
94
31.0%
18
38.8%
19
43.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
100.0%
224
100.0%
58
100.0%
49

915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 55.4%
346
23.5%
31
83.1%
69
90.8%
69
56.3%
515
Checked 44.6%
278
76.5%
101
16.9%
14
9.2%
7
43.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
76

915



Bookmark and Share