Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - DK
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 908 99.2% 99.2%
Checked 7 .8% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 95.6%
87
99.4%
316
99.7%
323
100.0%
176
99.2%
902
Checked 4.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
318
100.0%
324
100.0%
176

909


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.5%
269
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
98.8%
242
100.0%
106
99.2%
887
Checked 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
106

894


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
99.2%
908
99.2%
908
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
915

915


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 96.4%
107
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
98.7%
221
100.0%
58
100.0%
49
99.2%
908
Checked 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
361
100.0%
112
100.0%
224
100.0%
58
100.0%
49

915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.5%
621
97.0%
128
100.0%
83
100.0%
76
99.2%
908
Checked 0.5%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
132
100.0%
83
100.0%
76

915



Bookmark and Share