Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_W7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you (as an individual) had your tubes tied, had a hysterectomy, gone through menopause, or had some other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to have a baby in the future? - REF
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 890 97.2% 97.2%
Checked 26 2.8% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 92.4%
85
99.4%
315
97.2%
315
98.3%
173
97.7%
888
Checked 7.6%
7
0.6%
2
2.8%
9
1.7%
3
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
317
100.0%
324
100.0%
176

909


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 94.9%
259
98.6%
142
100.0%
126
98.4%
241
98.1%
103
97.5%
871
Checked 5.1%
14
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
105

893


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 0.0%
0
97.2%
890
97.2%
890
Checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
26
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
916

916


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.3%
108
98.6%
357
93.8%
105
95.5%
214
100.0%
58
100.0%
48
97.3%
890
Checked 2.7%
3
1.4%
5
6.3%
7
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
362
100.0%
112
100.0%
224
100.0%
58
100.0%
48

915


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 97.4%
607
94.7%
125
98.8%
81
98.7%
75
97.3%
888
Checked 2.6%
16
5.3%
7
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
132
100.0%
82
100.0%
76

913



Bookmark and Share