Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM4_M (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you had a vasectomy or any other surgery that would make it difficult or impossible for you to father a baby in the future?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 198 22% 22%
No 681 75.8% 97.8%
DK 2 .2% 98%
REF 18 2% 100%
Missing 1095
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
19.0%
57
31.5%
90
33.3%
50
22.0%
197
No 100.0%
161
80.3%
241
63.6%
182
64.7%
97
75.9%
681
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
4.9%
14
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
300
100.0%
286
100.0%
150

897


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
44
19.1%
21
18.3%
22
23.1%
52
36.2%
54
22.1%
193
No 82.7%
224
80.0%
88
80.0%
96
71.6%
161
63.8%
95
75.9%
664
DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
5.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
225
100.0%
149

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
198
0.0%
0
22.0%
198
No 75.8%
681
0.0%
0
75.8%
681
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
REF 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
0

899


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
22
19.7%
78
27.4%
26
22.2%
49
25.0%
14
22.5%
9
22.0%
198
No 75.8%
69
78.5%
311
70.5%
67
75.1%
166
69.6%
39
72.5%
29
75.8%
681
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
REF 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.1%
1
2.3%
5
5.4%
3
5.0%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
396
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
181
0.0%
0
24.1%
13
23.5%
4
22.1%
198
No 69.5%
447
99.5%
182
72.2%
39
70.6%
12
75.8%
680
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.2%
2
REF 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
183
100.0%
54
100.0%
17

897



Bookmark and Share