Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM_SCR (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you done having or trying to have children?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Do not want children
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1264 69.6% 69.6%
No 478 26.3% 95.9%
Do not want children 7 .4% 96.3%
DK 54 3% 99.3%
REF 12 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
29
60.5%
374
92.3%
563
89.6%
292
69.7%
1258
No 88.5%
223
30.7%
190
5.4%
33
9.5%
31
26.4%
477
Do not want children 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
DK 0.0%
0
8.3%
51
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
7
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
354
60.1%
152
78.1%
193
72.3%
339
78.3%
199
70.0%
1237
No 33.3%
181
37.5%
95
18.6%
46
21.5%
101
16.1%
41
26.3%
464
Do not want children 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
DK 1.3%
7
0.8%
2
2.8%
7
5.1%
24
4.3%
11
2.9%
51
REF 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
568
76.1%
696
69.7%
1264
No 32.4%
291
20.4%
187
26.4%
478
Do not want children 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
DK 3.2%
29
2.7%
25
3.0%
54
REF 0.8%
7
0.4%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
162
65.9%
499
76.7%
158
67.0%
299
79.8%
91
62.5%
55
69.7%
1264
No 17.8%
36
30.3%
229
19.4%
40
28.0%
125
14.0%
16
34.1%
30
26.3%
476
Do not want children 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
DK 2.0%
4
3.0%
23
2.4%
5
3.8%
17
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
54
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
994
24.3%
77
80.3%
110
89.2%
83
69.7%
1264
No 17.5%
221
71.9%
228
13.9%
19
9.7%
9
26.3%
477
Do not want children 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
DK 3.1%
39
2.8%
9
3.6%
5
1.1%
1
3.0%
54
REF 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share