Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you think about your childbearing decisions, if you could do things over, would you have more, less, or the same number of children?
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) Same
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More 256 20.3% 20.3%
Less 56 4.4% 24.7%
Same 923 73.1% 97.8%
DK 20 1.6% 99.4%
REF 8 .6% 100%
Missing 299
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More 0.0%
0
20.3%
76
25.5%
144
12.0%
35
20.2%
255
Less 0.0%
0
5.9%
22
2.5%
14
6.8%
20
4.4%
56
Same 100.0%
29
70.7%
265
70.2%
396
79.1%
231
73.1%
921
DK 0.0%
0
2.4%
9
1.1%
6
1.7%
5
1.6%
20
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
375
100.0%
564
100.0%
292

1260


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More 19.2%
68
18.2%
28
21.2%
41
20.1%
68
23.7%
47
20.4%
252
Less 7.3%
26
5.8%
9
4.1%
8
1.8%
6
3.0%
6
4.4%
55
Same 73.2%
259
72.7%
112
72.0%
139
74.9%
254
70.7%
140
73.0%
904
DK 0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
2.5%
5
1.5%
18
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
154
100.0%
193
100.0%
339
100.0%
198

1238


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More 17.3%
98
22.7%
158
20.3%
256
Less 3.2%
18
5.5%
38
4.4%
56
Same 78.0%
442
69.1%
481
73.1%
923
DK 0.9%
5
2.2%
15
1.6%
20
REF 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
696

1263


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
More 19.0%
31
22.8%
114
16.5%
26
18.4%
55
18.7%
17
24.1%
13
20.2%
256
Less 2.5%
4
3.6%
18
8.2%
13
4.3%
13
6.6%
6
1.9%
1
4.3%
55
Same 75.5%
123
71.2%
356
73.4%
116
74.2%
222
73.6%
67
74.1%
40
73.0%
924
DK 1.8%
3
1.6%
8
1.3%
2
2.3%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
REF 1.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
500
100.0%
158
100.0%
299
100.0%
91
100.0%
54

1265


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
More 19.3%
192
19.5%
15
33.0%
36
14.6%
12
20.2%
255
Less 3.9%
39
5.2%
4
7.3%
8
6.1%
5
4.4%
56
Same 74.4%
740
72.7%
56
58.7%
64
76.8%
63
73.1%
923
DK 1.6%
16
2.6%
2
0.9%
1
2.4%
2
1.7%
21
REF 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
77
100.0%
109
100.0%
82

1262



Bookmark and Share