Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM2A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you think about your childbearing decisions, would you have started having children at a younger or older age or would you not have changed your decisions?
  1) Younger
  2) Older
  3) Would not have changed decisions
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Younger 156 12.3% 12.3%
Older 180 14.2% 26.5%
Would not have changed decisions 907 71.7% 98.2%
DK 16 1.3% 99.5%
REF 6 .5% 100%
Missing 299
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Younger 0.0%
0
14.4%
54
14.9%
84
5.8%
17
12.3%
155
Older 62.1%
18
16.8%
63
9.9%
56
14.1%
41
14.2%
178
Would not have changed decisions 37.9%
11
67.4%
252
73.0%
411
78.7%
229
71.8%
903
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
1.4%
4
1.2%
15
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
374
100.0%
563
100.0%
291

1257


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Younger 10.2%
36
5.3%
8
9.8%
19
14.7%
50
20.2%
40
12.4%
153
Older 17.8%
63
17.1%
26
22.3%
43
7.1%
24
8.6%
17
14.0%
173
Would not have changed decisions 70.6%
250
75.7%
115
65.8%
127
75.9%
258
70.7%
140
71.9%
890
DK 1.1%
4
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
152
100.0%
193
100.0%
340
100.0%
198

1237


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Younger 14.8%
84
10.4%
72
12.4%
156
Older 9.9%
56
17.7%
123
14.2%
179
Would not have changed decisions 74.1%
421
69.9%
486
71.8%
907
DK 0.5%
3
1.9%
13
1.3%
16
REF 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
695

1263


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Younger 13.6%
22
13.6%
68
10.8%
17
12.8%
38
6.6%
6
9.1%
5
12.4%
156
Older 14.8%
24
13.0%
65
13.3%
21
14.4%
43
16.5%
15
21.8%
12
14.3%
180
Would not have changed decisions 69.8%
113
71.3%
356
74.1%
117
71.8%
214
74.7%
68
69.1%
38
71.7%
906
DK 1.9%
3
1.2%
6
1.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
499
100.0%
158
100.0%
298
100.0%
91
100.0%
55

1263


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Younger 13.0%
129
13.0%
10
11.0%
12
4.8%
4
12.3%
155
Older 13.3%
132
28.6%
22
13.8%
15
13.3%
11
14.3%
180
Would not have changed decisions 72.7%
723
51.9%
40
71.6%
78
79.5%
66
71.8%
907
DK 0.6%
6
6.5%
5
2.8%
3
2.4%
2
1.3%
16
REF 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
77
100.0%
109
100.0%
83

1263



Bookmark and Share