Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM2B (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Would you say planning or timing childbearing decisions is very important, important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 681 37.6% 37.6%
Important 530 29.2% 66.8%
Somewhat important 411 22.7% 89.5%
Not important 154 8.5% 98%
DK 21 1.2% 99.2%
REF 16 .9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 51.2%
129
38.3%
237
34.4%
210
32.0%
104
37.7%
680
Important 25.4%
64
29.8%
184
29.5%
180
30.8%
100
29.3%
528
Somewhat important 12.7%
32
24.8%
153
25.6%
156
20.6%
67
22.6%
408
Not important 9.1%
23
5.8%
36
8.5%
52
13.2%
43
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.0%
6
2.2%
7
1.1%
20
REF 1.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.2%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 36.4%
198
47.2%
120
36.0%
89
33.6%
158
40.4%
103
37.7%
668
Important 30.5%
166
22.0%
56
25.1%
62
33.0%
155
30.2%
77
29.2%
516
Somewhat important 18.6%
101
20.1%
51
32.0%
79
24.9%
117
21.6%
55
22.8%
403
Not important 12.5%
68
9.8%
25
5.7%
14
6.0%
28
6.7%
17
8.6%
152
DK 1.8%
10
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
2
1.2%
22
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
346
36.6%
335
37.6%
681
Important 27.6%
248
30.8%
282
29.2%
530
Somewhat important 21.4%
192
23.9%
219
22.7%
411
Not important 10.4%
93
6.7%
61
8.5%
154
DK 1.4%
13
0.9%
8
1.2%
21
REF 0.7%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very important 40.9%
83
39.4%
298
35.3%
73
34.8%
155
39.5%
45
31.8%
28
37.6%
682
Important 31.5%
64
28.3%
214
29.0%
60
30.7%
137
24.6%
28
31.8%
28
29.3%
531
Somewhat important 16.7%
34
21.4%
162
24.6%
51
25.1%
112
25.4%
29
25.0%
22
22.6%
410
Not important 9.9%
20
9.9%
75
8.7%
18
6.5%
29
7.9%
9
4.5%
4
8.5%
155
DK 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
2.0%
9
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.9%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very important 36.6%
464
42.4%
134
41.5%
56
28.7%
27
37.6%
681
Important 30.6%
388
23.4%
74
22.2%
30
39.4%
37
29.2%
529
Somewhat important 24.2%
307
16.8%
53
25.9%
35
17.0%
16
22.7%
411
Not important 7.0%
89
13.3%
42
9.6%
13
10.6%
10
8.5%
154
DK 0.9%
12
2.2%
7
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.2%
22
REF 0.6%
8
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
135
100.0%
94

1813



Bookmark and Share