Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV7A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you change how you proceed through yellow lights depending on the traffic light or intersection you are driving through?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 606 49% 49%
No 608 49.2% 98.2%
DK 21 1.7% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%
Missing 660
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
95
53.4%
233
48.3%
201
42.1%
75
49.0%
604
No 53.0%
107
45.9%
200
49.3%
205
52.8%
94
49.2%
606
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.2%
9
5.1%
9
1.7%
21
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
436
100.0%
416
100.0%
178

1232


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
146
54.7%
105
44.7%
80
53.5%
178
57.3%
86
49.3%
595
No 57.1%
202
43.2%
83
53.1%
95
45.3%
151
41.3%
62
49.1%
593
DK 1.7%
6
2.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
19
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
192
100.0%
179
100.0%
333
100.0%
150

1208


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
306
48.8%
300
49.0%
606
No 49.1%
305
49.3%
303
49.2%
608
DK 1.6%
10
1.8%
11
1.7%
21
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
615

1236


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
76
44.2%
242
46.0%
57
56.8%
167
50.0%
38
44.8%
26
49.0%
606
No 41.9%
57
54.0%
296
54.0%
67
41.5%
122
46.1%
35
53.4%
31
49.2%
608
DK 2.2%
3
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.6%
2
1.7%
1
1.7%
21
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
548
100.0%
124
100.0%
294
100.0%
76
100.0%
58

1236


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
417
49.0%
121
42.7%
44
46.9%
23
49.0%
605
No 48.0%
401
50.6%
125
56.3%
58
46.9%
23
49.2%
607
DK 1.9%
16
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
6.1%
3
1.7%
21
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
247
100.0%
103
100.0%
49

1234



Bookmark and Share