Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM2C (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you ever had an unplanned pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 472 26% 26%
No 1315 72.5% 98.5%
DK 14 .8% 99.3%
REF 14 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
25
27.2%
168
27.5%
168
33.4%
109
26.0%
470
No 87.3%
220
72.4%
447
70.5%
430
65.0%
212
72.5%
1309
DK 2.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
10
0.6%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
147
25.2%
64
37.7%
93
20.6%
97
23.1%
59
26.0%
460
No 72.1%
393
74.0%
188
59.5%
147
77.5%
365
75.7%
193
72.6%
1286
DK 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
14
REF 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
255

1772


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
153
34.8%
318
26.0%
471
No 80.8%
726
64.4%
589
72.5%
1315
DK 1.2%
11
0.2%
2
0.7%
13
REF 0.9%
8
0.7%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
50
25.0%
189
26.6%
55
23.4%
104
36.0%
41
36.4%
32
26.0%
471
No 74.9%
152
73.4%
556
70.5%
146
75.3%
335
63.2%
72
61.4%
54
72.5%
1315
DK 0.5%
1
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.4%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
342
13.7%
43
38.0%
52
36.6%
34
26.0%
471
No 71.9%
910
83.2%
262
62.0%
85
62.4%
58
72.6%
1315
DK 0.2%
3
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
REF 0.9%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share