Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

I do not find parenting very satisfying
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 10 .7% .7%
Agree 51 3.6% 4.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 5 .3% 4.6%
Disagree 355 24.7% 29.3%
Strongly disagree 1000 69.6% 98.9%
DK 7 .5% 99.4%
REF 8 .6% 100%
Missing 241
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.7%
10
Agree 0.0%
0
1.6%
8
2.6%
14
9.3%
29
3.6%
51
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Disagree 14.7%
10
17.4%
89
26.3%
141
36.2%
113
24.7%
353
Strongly disagree 85.3%
58
80.1%
410
69.5%
373
49.7%
155
69.7%
996
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.6%
8
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
512
100.0%
537
100.0%
312

1429


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Agree 6.4%
27
4.6%
8
3.0%
6
1.6%
6
1.4%
3
3.6%
50
Neither agree nor disagree 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Disagree 27.4%
115
21.8%
38
21.1%
42
23.5%
91
22.8%
50
24.0%
336
Strongly disagree 63.2%
265
70.7%
123
74.4%
148
73.9%
286
75.3%
165
70.6%
987
DK 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
REF 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
174
100.0%
199
100.0%
387
100.0%
219

1398


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.1%
1
1.2%
9
0.7%
10
Agree 4.7%
32
2.5%
19
3.6%
51
Neither agree nor disagree 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
Disagree 28.3%
191
21.5%
163
24.7%
354
Strongly disagree 65.8%
444
73.3%
556
69.7%
1000
DK 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
REF 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
759

1434


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
11
Agree 3.5%
6
2.1%
12
8.6%
16
3.0%
10
6.7%
7
1.4%
1
3.6%
52
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Disagree 23.5%
40
19.5%
112
31.4%
58
29.6%
99
25.0%
26
28.6%
20
24.7%
355
Strongly disagree 70.6%
120
76.7%
440
55.7%
103
66.5%
222
65.4%
68
67.1%
47
69.6%
1000
DK 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.2%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
574
100.0%
185
100.0%
334
100.0%
104
100.0%
70

1437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
Agree 3.4%
40
3.2%
2
2.5%
3
8.0%
7
3.6%
52
Neither agree nor disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
Disagree 23.5%
273
17.5%
11
30.6%
37
37.5%
33
24.7%
354
Strongly disagree 71.3%
829
76.2%
48
66.1%
80
48.9%
43
69.7%
1000
DK 0.3%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.5%
7
REF 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
63
100.0%
121
100.0%
88

1434



Bookmark and Share