Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM18 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you in your life? Raising children
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1283 70.8% 70.8%
Important 376 20.7% 91.5%
Somewhat important 67 3.7% 95.2%
Not important 79 4.4% 99.6%
DK 5 .3% 99.9%
REF 3 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 60.7%
153
74.6%
461
75.2%
459
62.9%
205
70.8%
1278
Important 19.8%
50
17.5%
108
17.7%
108
33.1%
108
20.7%
374
Somewhat important 10.3%
26
3.2%
20
3.0%
18
0.9%
3
3.7%
67
Not important 9.1%
23
4.0%
25
3.6%
22
2.8%
9
4.4%
79
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 64.5%
351
71.1%
180
65.6%
162
74.9%
352
81.0%
205
70.7%
1250
Important 28.5%
155
15.0%
38
24.7%
61
16.8%
79
14.6%
37
20.9%
370
Somewhat important 0.9%
5
10.3%
26
3.6%
9
3.4%
16
2.8%
7
3.6%
63
Not important 5.9%
32
3.6%
9
5.7%
14
3.8%
18
1.6%
4
4.4%
77
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
253

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 65.3%
587
76.1%
696
70.7%
1283
Important 24.1%
217
17.5%
160
20.8%
377
Somewhat important 4.2%
38
3.2%
29
3.7%
67
Not important 6.1%
55
2.7%
25
4.4%
80
DK 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very important 75.4%
153
73.4%
556
65.7%
136
67.9%
302
64.6%
73
74.7%
65
70.9%
1285
Important 17.7%
36
16.1%
122
28.5%
59
24.3%
108
29.2%
33
20.7%
18
20.8%
376
Somewhat important 4.9%
10
3.2%
24
4.3%
9
3.4%
15
4.4%
5
2.3%
2
3.6%
65
Not important 2.0%
4
6.7%
51
1.0%
2
4.3%
19
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
4.4%
80
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very important 77.7%
985
44.3%
139
68.8%
95
69.6%
64
70.8%
1283
Important 18.4%
233
26.1%
82
24.6%
34
28.3%
26
20.7%
375
Somewhat important 1.7%
21
12.7%
40
3.6%
5
1.1%
1
3.7%
67
Not important 1.9%
24
15.9%
50
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
4.3%
78
DK 0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
314
100.0%
138
100.0%
92

1811



Bookmark and Share