Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM19 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you in your life? Being successful in my line of work
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 834 46% 46%
Important 688 37.9% 83.9%
Somewhat important 254 14% 97.9%
Not important 29 1.6% 99.5%
DK 6 .3% 99.8%
REF 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 72.6%
183
41.8%
258
42.2%
258
40.9%
133
46.1%
832
Important 21.4%
54
38.6%
238
38.3%
234
48.3%
157
37.8%
683
Somewhat important 6.0%
15
17.2%
106
17.8%
109
7.1%
23
14.0%
253
Not important 0.0%
0
2.3%
14
1.3%
8
2.2%
7
1.6%
29
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 49.3%
268
54.5%
138
43.5%
107
36.7%
172
46.9%
119
45.5%
804
Important 35.5%
193
26.9%
68
39.4%
97
45.0%
211
41.7%
106
38.2%
675
Somewhat important 12.5%
68
16.2%
41
15.9%
39
16.0%
75
11.0%
28
14.2%
251
Not important 1.8%
10
2.4%
6
1.2%
3
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
DK 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 45.3%
407
46.7%
427
46.0%
834
Important 41.4%
372
34.5%
316
37.9%
688
Somewhat important 12.2%
110
15.8%
145
14.1%
255
Not important 0.7%
6
2.5%
23
1.6%
29
DK 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very important 46.0%
93
47.6%
361
37.7%
78
44.9%
200
45.6%
52
54.5%
48
45.9%
832
Important 36.6%
74
32.6%
247
52.7%
109
41.3%
184
40.4%
46
31.8%
28
37.9%
688
Somewhat important 15.3%
31
17.5%
133
7.7%
16
11.7%
52
12.3%
14
10.2%
9
14.1%
255
Not important 1.5%
3
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
1.6%
7
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.7%
31
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very important 42.7%
541
57.1%
180
55.5%
76
39.8%
37
46.0%
834
Important 40.5%
513
30.2%
95
27.0%
37
46.2%
43
37.9%
688
Somewhat important 14.8%
188
11.4%
36
15.3%
21
9.7%
9
14.0%
254
Not important 1.6%
20
1.3%
4
1.5%
2
3.2%
3
1.6%
29
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share