Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM20 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How important is each of the following to you in your life? Having leisure time to enjoy my own interests
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 731 40.3% 40.3%
Important 652 35.9% 76.2%
Somewhat important 377 20.8% 97%
Not important 48 2.6% 99.6%
DK 6 .3% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 47.6%
120
41.3%
255
42.3%
258
29.4%
96
40.4%
729
Important 17.5%
44
36.6%
226
34.8%
212
51.8%
169
36.0%
651
Somewhat important 33.3%
84
19.4%
120
19.5%
119
15.0%
49
20.6%
372
Not important 1.6%
4
2.4%
15
3.4%
21
2.5%
8
2.7%
48
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 35.5%
193
47.4%
120
39.4%
97
43.6%
205
39.4%
100
40.5%
715
Important 36.4%
198
26.5%
67
35.8%
88
39.6%
186
38.6%
98
36.0%
637
Somewhat important 24.6%
134
22.9%
58
21.5%
53
14.9%
70
20.5%
52
20.8%
367
Not important 2.8%
15
3.2%
8
3.3%
8
1.5%
7
1.6%
4
2.4%
42
DK 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
357
40.9%
374
40.3%
731
Important 36.8%
331
35.1%
321
35.9%
652
Somewhat important 20.7%
186
20.9%
191
20.8%
377
Not important 2.4%
22
2.7%
25
2.6%
47
DK 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very important 37.4%
76
45.6%
345
35.3%
73
36.3%
162
32.7%
37
43.2%
38
40.3%
731
Important 40.9%
83
30.9%
234
44.9%
93
38.3%
171
38.9%
44
30.7%
27
35.9%
652
Somewhat important 18.2%
37
21.7%
164
15.9%
33
22.0%
98
24.8%
28
20.5%
18
20.8%
378
Not important 3.4%
7
1.8%
14
2.9%
6
2.5%
11
3.5%
4
5.7%
5
2.6%
47
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very important 39.1%
495
45.9%
145
44.5%
61
32.3%
30
40.3%
731
Important 37.6%
477
27.5%
87
31.4%
43
46.2%
43
35.9%
650
Somewhat important 20.4%
258
24.1%
76
20.4%
28
16.1%
15
20.8%
377
Not important 2.6%
33
2.5%
8
3.6%
5
2.2%
2
2.6%
48
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.3%
6
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share