Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM21_W (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Having children is important to my feeling complete as a woman
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 333 36.4% 36.4%
Agree 371 40.5% 76.9%
Disagree 151 16.5% 93.4%
Strongly disagree 38 4.2% 97.6%
DK 16 1.7% 99.3%
REF 6 .7% 100%
Missing 719
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
34
37.9%
120
38.4%
124
29.5%
52
36.4%
330
Agree 46.2%
42
44.2%
140
32.8%
106
46.6%
82
40.8%
370
Disagree 16.5%
15
13.2%
42
19.2%
62
16.5%
29
16.3%
148
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
10
6.2%
20
4.5%
8
4.2%
38
DK 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.8%
9
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
317
100.0%
323
100.0%
176

907


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
108
36.6%
53
27.0%
34
41.6%
102
28.0%
30
36.5%
327
Agree 41.4%
113
40.7%
59
50.8%
64
35.1%
86
41.1%
44
40.8%
366
Disagree 13.6%
37
17.2%
25
18.3%
23
13.9%
34
24.3%
26
16.2%
145
Strongly disagree 2.2%
6
3.4%
5
3.2%
4
7.3%
18
3.7%
4
4.1%
37
DK 2.6%
7
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
1.8%
16
REF 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
245
100.0%
107

896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
36.4%
333
36.4%
333
Agree 0.0%
0
40.5%
371
40.5%
371
Disagree 0.0%
0
16.5%
151
16.5%
151
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.2%
38
4.2%
38
DK 0.0%
0
1.7%
16
1.7%
16
REF 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
915

915


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
44
37.0%
134
31.3%
35
34.8%
78
44.8%
26
32.0%
16
36.3%
333
Agree 40.5%
45
40.1%
145
42.9%
48
38.8%
87
44.8%
26
40.0%
20
40.5%
371
Disagree 14.4%
16
16.3%
59
17.9%
20
18.8%
42
5.2%
3
22.0%
11
16.5%
151
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
4.4%
16
3.6%
4
4.9%
11
3.4%
2
4.0%
2
4.3%
39
DK 1.8%
2
2.2%
8
1.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.7%
1
2.0%
1
1.9%
17
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
362
100.0%
112
100.0%
224
100.0%
58
100.0%
50

917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
244
24.8%
33
34.9%
29
33.8%
26
36.2%
332
Agree 41.1%
256
39.8%
53
33.7%
28
45.5%
35
40.6%
372
Disagree 14.6%
91
24.8%
33
21.7%
18
13.0%
10
16.6%
152
Strongly disagree 2.7%
17
8.3%
11
7.2%
6
5.2%
4
4.1%
38
DK 1.6%
10
1.5%
2
2.4%
2
2.6%
2
1.7%
16
REF 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
133
100.0%
83
100.0%
77

916



Bookmark and Share